KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

guardar relación con la parte o el total

English translation: if it is the same as the total amount or is a portion thereof


14:34 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: guardar relación con la parte o el total
Para efectuar la provisión para cuentas de cobranza dudosa a que se refiere el inciso i) del artículo 37º de la Ley, se requiere que:

1. Se demuestre la existencia de dificultades financieras del deudor que hagan previsible el riesgo de incobrabilidad, mediante análisis periódicos de los créditos concedidos o por otros medios, o se demuestre la morosidad del deudor mediante la documentación que evidencie las gestiones de cobro luego del vencimiento de la deuda, o el protesto de documentos, o el inicio de procedimientos judiciales de cobranza, o que hayan transcurrido más de doce meses desde la fecha de vencimiento de la obligación sin que ésta haya sido satisfecha; y

2. La provisión al cierre de cada ejercicio figure en el Libro de Inventarios y Balances en forma discriminada.

3. La provisión, en cuanto se refiere al monto, se considerará equitativa si **guarda relación con la parte o el total** si fuere el caso, que con arreglo al numeral 1) de este inciso se estime de cobranza dudosa.

La deducción de las provisiones por deudas de cobranza dudosa a que se refiere el inciso i) del Artículo 37o de la Ley sólo podrá ser efectuada por contribuyentes distintos a las Empresas del Sistema Financiero.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:if it is the same as the total amount or is a portion thereof
Explanation:
couldn't be more for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the allowance is the same [amount] as the total or a share thereof.....

literally \'\'if x has a relationship to the total amount or some part of it\" x has to be the same amount or a fraction or percentage or share thereof\" right??
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5if it is the same as the total amount or is a portion thereofJane Lamb-Ruiz
3should it (the provision) be matched with all or partxxxKirstyMacC
3directly proportional to the...
Juan Alamo Rosales


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directly proportional to the...


Explanation:
sólo una idea.
Suerte.

Juan Alamo Rosales
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
if it is the same as the total amount or is a portion thereof


Explanation:
couldn't be more for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:54:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the allowance is the same [amount] as the total or a share thereof.....

literally \'\'if x has a relationship to the total amount or some part of it\" x has to be the same amount or a fraction or percentage or share thereof\" right??

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should it (the provision) be matched with all or part


Explanation:
lit. bear a relationship/ratio to.

I doubt it's the 'same as', but rather in proportion to, though matched with can go either way.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Thaink about it: a relationship to the whole, as it were, means the total amount Counsel...I would eschew matching in this context...
30 mins
  -> I'll keep it chewing it over.