KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

custodia

English translation: keeping and maintaining Shareholder Records


16:25 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: custodia
El Organo de Administración será responsable de la custodia y llevanza del Libro Registro de Socios.
El Trujaman
English translation:keeping and maintaining Shareholder Records
Explanation:
National City Bank Selects SunGard to Link with Shareholder Records
via the Internet. San Mateo, CA - Feb 18, 2002 - SunGard Investor ...
www.sungard.com/.../global/ nationalcitybankselectssungardtolinkwithshareholderrecordsviatheinternet+.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Shareholder Records Personal Data Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Shareholder Records Personal Data Form NAME OF SHAREHOLDER: NEW MAILING ADDRESS:
PHONE NUMBER ( ) Social Security # Birthdate Would you like Calista to send ...
www.calistacorp.com/sharepdfs/personal.pdf - Similar pages

Calista Corporation Business Enterprises - Alaska Native owned
... Shareholder Records. The ... Transfer of stock through inheritance or gifting.
Calista’s shareholder records can be contacted at: Calista ...
www.calistacorp.com/share1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR more elegant

FINAL; for keeping and updating Shareholder Records


no guardians here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no custody either


we keep records or books in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Excellent! Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...safekeeping and updating...cebice
5 +1keeping and maintaining Shareholder RecordsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5data protection
Alicia Jordá
5Custodyddot
4custodianship - in other words keeping/looking afterxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodianship - in other words keeping/looking after


Explanation:
in charge of
responsible for

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keeping and maintaining Shareholder Records


Explanation:
National City Bank Selects SunGard to Link with Shareholder Records
via the Internet. San Mateo, CA - Feb 18, 2002 - SunGard Investor ...
www.sungard.com/.../global/ nationalcitybankselectssungardtolinkwithshareholderrecordsviatheinternet+.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Shareholder Records Personal Data Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
Shareholder Records Personal Data Form NAME OF SHAREHOLDER: NEW MAILING ADDRESS:
PHONE NUMBER ( ) Social Security # Birthdate Would you like Calista to send ...
www.calistacorp.com/sharepdfs/personal.pdf - Similar pages

Calista Corporation Business Enterprises - Alaska Native owned
... Shareholder Records. The ... Transfer of stock through inheritance or gifting.
Calista’s shareholder records can be contacted at: Calista ...
www.calistacorp.com/share1.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:30:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR more elegant

FINAL; for keeping and updating Shareholder Records


no guardians here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 16:30:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no custody either


we keep records or books in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Excellent! Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales
1 hr
  -> Thank you Juan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Custody


Explanation:
...will be responsible for the custody...

ddot
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...safekeeping and updating...


Explanation:

The Administration will be responsible for safekeeping and updating the Members' Records Book.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
36 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
data protection


Explanation:
If data are electronically protected

data protection:protección de datos almacenados electrónicamente

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940