KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

testimonial de identificación de cadáver

English translation: body identification record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:testimonial de identificación de cadáver
English translation:body identification record
Entered by: Erika McGovern

20:54 Dec 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: testimonial de identificación de cadáver
Documental pública consistente en la Testimonial de identificación de cadáver, de fecha xxxx, mediante la cual ABC, reconoció el cadáver de DEF.
ecuatraddesign
United States
body identification record
Explanation:
[PDF] Body Identification
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. BODY IDENTIFICATION RECORD Office of the State Medical Examiner
Department of Public Health 321 E. 12 th St. – Lucas Bldg. ...
www.idph.state.ia.us/common/pdf/ medical_examiner/ME8.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Iowa Administrative Code
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Effects form. “Form ME-7” means the Medication List form. “Form
ME-8” means the Body Identification Record form. “Manner of ...
www.idph.state.ia.us/admin/pdf/ med_examiner/iac_127.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.idph.state.ia.us ]

How to build Utopia
... 10 to 20 workdays of annual duty, the "able" citizen completes his workday by registering
his fingerprint (or other body identification record) for registering ...
www.flash.net/~rcollier/utopia-l.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2body identification record
Erika McGovern
5testimony on body identification
Michael Powers (PhD)
5statement on cadaver identificationJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement on cadaver identification


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testimonial de identificación de cadáver
testimony on body identification


Explanation:
Much more common than "corpse identification"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-02 21:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"body identification\" 4,230 hits

\"corpse identification\" 141 hits

West Law Dictionary - \"testimonial\" = testimony

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testimonial de identificación de cadáver
body identification record


Explanation:
[PDF] Body Identification
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. BODY IDENTIFICATION RECORD Office of the State Medical Examiner
Department of Public Health 321 E. 12 th St. – Lucas Bldg. ...
www.idph.state.ia.us/common/pdf/ medical_examiner/ME8.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Iowa Administrative Code
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Effects form. “Form ME-7” means the Medication List form. “Form
ME-8” means the Body Identification Record form. “Manner of ...
www.idph.state.ia.us/admin/pdf/ med_examiner/iac_127.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.idph.state.ia.us ]

How to build Utopia
... 10 to 20 workdays of annual duty, the "able" citizen completes his workday by registering
his fingerprint (or other body identification record) for registering ...
www.flash.net/~rcollier/utopia-l.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I would say Boday identification STATEMENT
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Body identification Statement doesn't get any hit on Google, but I like it also :)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
14 hrs
  -> gracias, maisa!