KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

para todos los efectos que le sean favorables

English translation: To all favourable intents and purposes ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para todos los efectos que le sean favorables
English translation:To all favourable intents and purposes ...
Entered by: gnomo

08:46 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: para todos los efectos que le sean favorables
Podrán ser parte en los procesos ante los tribunales civiles....
El concebido no nacido, para todos los efectos que le sean favorables.
El Trujaman
To all favourable intents and purposes ...
Explanation:
securing a favourable outcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link, about the right of the unborn:
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/0/ a021975440ef9258802565a90035bdbc?OpenDocument&Click

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A child was considered to be a person from the moment of birth. However, the Constitution also contained provisions to protect , to all intents and purposes, the rights of the unborn. As recent judicial decisions had shown, that protection could nevertheless be limited in certain cases, for example when the future mother\'s life was in danger. A working group had been set up to study all the medical, legal and social issues raised by abortion and, following its completion, a green paper was to be published in June 1998.
Selected response from:

gnomo
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for all purposes favorable to it
Marian Greenfield
4 +1To all favourable intents and purposes ...
gnomo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To all favourable intents and purposes ...


Explanation:
securing a favourable outcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link, about the right of the unborn:
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/0/ a021975440ef9258802565a90035bdbc?OpenDocument&Click

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 09:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A child was considered to be a person from the moment of birth. However, the Constitution also contained provisions to protect , to all intents and purposes, the rights of the unborn. As recent judicial decisions had shown, that protection could nevertheless be limited in certain cases, for example when the future mother\'s life was in danger. A working group had been set up to study all the medical, legal and social issues raised by abortion and, following its completion, a green paper was to be published in June 1998.


gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for all purposes favorable to it


Explanation:
or with respect to all matters favorable to it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
54 mins