KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

antecedentes parlamentarios

English translation: parliamentary background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedentes parlamentarios
English translation:parliamentary background
Entered by: Parrot

15:40 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes parlamentarios
antecentes parlamentarios de una ley
Damian Cassani
parliamentary background
Explanation:
of a law; I understand this would refer to how that law was proposed in Parliament and how it was passed.

CELT Resources - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Irish Constitution: An unofficial variorum text showing the changes since 1937, with
the Parliamentary background of the Constitution and subsequent amendments ...
www.ucc.ie/celt/links.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1parliamentary background
Parrot
5parlamentary record
Adela Van Gils
4Parliamentary lead-up to an Act/(GB) references to 'Hansard'xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parlamentary record


Explanation:
mpl antecedentes, (historial) record sing u Jur antecedentes penales, criminal record sing u|
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parliamentary background


Explanation:
of a law; I understand this would refer to how that law was proposed in Parliament and how it was passed.

CELT Resources - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Irish Constitution: An unofficial variorum text showing the changes since 1937, with
the Parliamentary background of the Constitution and subsequent amendments ...
www.ucc.ie/celt/links.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: of course! regards Parrot!
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parliamentary lead-up to an Act/(GB) references to 'Hansard'


Explanation:
Part of the 'travaux preparatoires'and legislative debates on a Bill going through parliament. Previous to Pepper v. Hart 10 years ago, no ref. to Hansard - record of parl. debates - poss.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193