KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

prevaricato

English translation: breach of public duty / prevarication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prevaricato
English translation:breach of public duty / prevarication
Entered by: Ernesto Samper Nieto

16:50 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: prevaricato
PREVARICATO (Esta acepción).
Injusticia dolosa o culposa cometida por un juez o magistrado.
¿Alguien sabe cómo se denomina este delito en los Estados Unidos?
Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
breach of public duty
Explanation:
Fr. Hoague/Cabanellas (apart from "prevarication").
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Parrot, y muchas gracias a todos también. Por sugerencia de un abogado amigo en EE.UU., esta es la traducción más aproximada, si bien todo parece indicar que no existe un término 100% equivalente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5malfeasanceRobert Anderson
5breach of public duty
Parrot
4prevaricar means to pervert the course of justice, to use or be guilty of corrupt practicesDavid Brown
4lapse
Erika McGovern
4breach of trust of a public official, mailfeasance of office
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3Perversion of Justice / of the Course of Justice
Ivannia Garcia
3prevaricationvhz
3prevarication
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevarication


Explanation:
:)
pre·var·i·cate (pr¹-v²r“¹-k³t”) intr.v. pre·var·i·cat·ed, pre·var·i·cat·ing, pre·var·i·cates. To stray from or evade the truth; equivocate. See Synonyms at lie2. [Latin praev³ric³rº, praev³ric³t- : prae-, pre- + v³ric³re, to straddle (from v³ricus, straddling, from v³rus, bent).] --pre·var”i·ca“tion n. --pre·var“i·ca”tor n.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevarication


Explanation:
-

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevaricar means to pervert the course of justice, to use or be guilty of corrupt practices


Explanation:
collins dictionary

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Perversion of Justice / of the Course of Justice


Explanation:
una opción...suerte!

[DOC] Assess the view that Amos did not say anything new, but summoned ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... It would be a society characterized by respect for law and custom,
with no perversion of the course of justice for private gain. ...
www.resauce.org/asa2/Old Testament/ Assess%20the%20view%20that%20Amos%20did%20not%20say%20anything%20new.doc - Similar pages

Homepage for Lim Kit Siang
... telephone directive to Justice Muhammad Kamil to pervert the course of justice. ... could
come out with a strong statement deploring such perversion of the ...
www.malaysia.net/dap/lks1061.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Corporate Law Firms and the Perversion of Justice: What Public ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
53 Corporate Law Firms and the Perversion of Justice ... questions about the maldistribution
of justice in our ... the first-year criminal law course encompasses very ...
law.wustl.edu/journal/1/p53nader.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref:

OXFORD BILINGUAL DICT.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malfeasance


Explanation:
Thomas West's Dict. of Law and Business defines *prevaricato* as : *breach of trust, malfeasance of office [especially by a lawyer or judge]*


Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breach of trust of a public official, mailfeasance of office


Explanation:
Hola, Ernesto.
Creo que es lo mismo que "prevaricación". La traducción la tomé del Glosario de Marina Orellana.
Suerte,
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-03 17:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDÓN, ERROR TIPOGRÁFICO: DEBÍ ESCRIBIR \"MALFEASANCE\"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breach of public duty


Explanation:
Fr. Hoague/Cabanellas (apart from "prevarication").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Parrot, y muchas gracias a todos también. Por sugerencia de un abogado amigo en EE.UU., esta es la traducción más aproximada, si bien todo parece indicar que no existe un término 100% equivalente.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapse


Explanation:
3. (Law) The termination of a right or privilege through neglect to exercise it within the limited time, or through failure of some contingency; hence, the devolution of a right or privilege.

Lapse of Judgment (Law & Order) by Keiko Kirin
... Thanks: to Ruth and Kenna for advice, encouragement, and beta-reading. This
story is the first in a trilogy. Lapse Of Judgment. by Keiko Kirin. ...
www.geocities.com/keiko_kirin/lapse.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2003-12-03 17:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahoo! Groups : jail4judges Messages : Message 103 of 757
... 23 am Subject: Ethical Lapse - Judge says \"Nothing Improper\". Ethical
Lapse - Judge says, \"Nothing Improper\". Sunday, July 2, 2000 ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/jail4judges/message/103 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Judge Allen J. Jarasitis: Judas of Justice
... I was well aware that my confronting the judge about his lapse of good judgment and
judicial responsibility put the receipt of payment of my bill in jeopardy. ...
www.falseallegations.com/ drano96-judge-jarasitis-judas-to-justice.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Amiel v. United States
... by the Double Jeopardy Clause; and (iv) the trial judge\'s disparaging comments ... attorney\'s
performance because it resulted in an actual lapse in representation. ...
csmail.law.pace.edu/lawlib/legal/us-legal/judiciary/ second-circuit/test3/98-2135.opn.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165