KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

jeve de la división técnica, dirección operativa.

English translation: head of division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe de división
English translation:head of division
Entered by: jauerbach

20:10 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: jeve de la división técnica, dirección operativa.
It's read on a seal: jefe de div. técnica.c. Matrimonio. Dirección operativa. Reg. Estado civil y capacidad de las personas. This is from a Marriage Certificate
jauerbach
Head of Technical Division, Executive Management
Explanation:
an option!

In Eurodicautom:
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)




(1)
TERM Jefe de División



(1)
TERM Head of Division

Mr. Schunk is a 20-year veteran of both the technology and finance industries. Most recently, he was a senior partner at Equity Pier, a firm that provides capital and management expertise to IT and Internet infrastructure companies. In that role, he served as chief executive officer or chief operating officer for a number of global start-up and turnaround operations.

Previously, he was vice president and general manager of global channels and e-Business for Storage Technology Corp., where he directed strategy, marketing and operations worldwide for all indirect channels. Earlier, Mr. Schunk held senior management positions in operations, business development, quality, planning, procurement and finance for several companies including General Electric, Intelligent Electronics and Norwest/Wells Fargo Bank.

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
quite good. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Technical Division Chief, Administrative OfficeRefugio
4Head of Technical Division, Executive Management
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of Technical Division, Executive Management


Explanation:
an option!

In Eurodicautom:
Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)




(1)
TERM Jefe de División



(1)
TERM Head of Division

Mr. Schunk is a 20-year veteran of both the technology and finance industries. Most recently, he was a senior partner at Equity Pier, a firm that provides capital and management expertise to IT and Internet infrastructure companies. In that role, he served as chief executive officer or chief operating officer for a number of global start-up and turnaround operations.

Previously, he was vice president and general manager of global channels and e-Business for Storage Technology Corp., where he directed strategy, marketing and operations worldwide for all indirect channels. Earlier, Mr. Schunk held senior management positions in operations, business development, quality, planning, procurement and finance for several companies including General Electric, Intelligent Electronics and Norwest/Wells Fargo Bank.



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
quite good. Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Division Chief, Administrative Office


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827