KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

disolucion de comunidad

English translation: severance of community inc. termination of marital consortium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disolucion de comunidad
English translation:severance of community inc. termination of marital consortium
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

23:30 Dec 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: disolucion de comunidad
??
tener una propiedad en titulo por disolucion de comunidad es por divorcio????
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
severance of community inc. termination of marital consortium
Explanation:
1. community: severance of the joint tenancy (common property) would split into tenancy-in-common (separate property)enabling either spouse to dispose freely by Will etc. of his or her own share.
2, consortium has a spec. meaning and is a 'bundle' of rights and duties, inc. mutual support.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dissolution of community
Gordana Podvezanec
4severance of community inc. termination of marital consortiumxxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dissolution of community


Explanation:
Community Property and Debts In Dissolution of Marriage Cases ...
Community Property and Debts In Dissolution of Marriage Cases Under
Arizona Law. By James L. Stroud. The following is intended for ...
stompoly.lawoffice.com/Community.htm - 12k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

Health and Community Care Committee homepage


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  TREX2
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Erika McGovern
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
severance of community inc. termination of marital consortium


Explanation:
1. community: severance of the joint tenancy (common property) would split into tenancy-in-common (separate property)enabling either spouse to dispose freely by Will etc. of his or her own share.
2, consortium has a spec. meaning and is a 'bundle' of rights and duties, inc. mutual support.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193