KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

subcontratación de un experto en patentes

English translation: engage the services of a patents expert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subcontratar un experto en patentes
English translation:engage the services of a patents expert
Entered by: Gordana Podvezanec

00:46 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: subcontratación de un experto en patentes
Informe sobre estudios de patente:
Subcontratación de experto en patentes para la investigación de productos asociados al ámbito del proyecto.

NO ENTIENDO POR QUÉ USAN EL TÉRMINO "SUBCONTRATACIÓN". SE TRATA DE UN PROYECTO PARA DISEÑAR UN MODELO DE AUTOAPRENDIZAJE, CON FINANCIAMIENTO DEL ESTADO.

¿NO SERÍA CORRECTO "ENGAGE THE SERVICES OF A PATENTS EXPERT"?

Gracias,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
engagement/ subcontracting /SERVICES/ OF/ A PATENTS EXPERT
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Thank you, Gordana. I think "engaging the services of" does convey the idea that this professional will not be hired permanently.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engagement/ subcontracting /SERVICES/ OF/ A PATENTS EXPERT
Gordana Podvezanec
4Hiring / engaging / consulting a patent expertDorene Cornwell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subcontratación de un experto en patentes
engagement/ subcontracting /SERVICES/ OF/ A PATENTS EXPERT


Explanation:
:)

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thank you, Gordana. I think "engaging the services of" does convey the idea that this professional will not be hired permanently.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hiring / engaging / consulting a patent expert


Explanation:
I made a separate entry just to weigh several options:

Hiring / engaging / consulting a patent expert to investigate products associated with the project environment

Patent Expert Services / consulting

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48