KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

los mismos que hubieran correspondido en poder del transferente

English translation: the value that would have applied had the assets been in the possession of the transferor


13:28 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: los mismos que hubieran correspondido en poder del transferente
Las sociedades o empresas que se reorganicen tendrán en cuenta lo siguiente:

a. Aquéllas que optaran por el régimen previsto en el numeral 1 del Artículo 104o de la Ley, deberán considerar como valor depreciable de los bienes el valor revaluado menos la depreciación acumulada, cuando corresponda. Dichos bienes serán considerados nuevos y se les aplicará lo dispuesto en el Artículo 22o del Reglamento.

b. Aquéllas que optaran por el régimen previsto en el numeral 2 o en el numeral 3 del Artículo 104o de la Ley, deberán considerar como valor depreciable de los bienes que hubieran sido transferidos por reorganización, **los mismos que hubieran correspondido en poder del transferente**, incluido únicamente el ajuste por inflación de acuerdo a lo dispuesto por el Decreto Legislativo No. 797 y normas reglamentarias.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:the value that would have applied had the assets been in the possession of the transferor
Explanation:
seems there's a grammar error ... los mismos should be el mismo
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the value that would have applied had the assets been in the possession of the transferor
Marian Greenfield
5the same that would have been appropriate in the assignor's (trasnferor's, conveyor's) possession
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the same that would have been appropriate in the assignor's (trasnferor's, conveyor's) possession


Explanation:
Saint Dahl. Diccionario jurídico inglés-español. McGraw-Hill, 2004.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-04 13:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transferente: assinor, transferor, conveyor\"

PLEASE NOTE ABOVE: transferor is the correct spelling

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the value that would have applied had the assets been in the possession of the transferor


Explanation:
seems there's a grammar error ... los mismos should be el mismo

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
39 mins