KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sacarlo en paz y a salvo de cualquier juicio o responsabilidad

English translation: hold harmless from any suit or liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacarlo en paz y a salvo de cualquier juicio o responsabilidad
English translation:hold harmless from any suit or liability
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:38 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sacarlo en paz y a salvo de cualquier juicio o responsabilidad
Mexican contract:

El Naviero conviene por lo mismo, en responder de todas las reclamaciones que sus trabajadores o terceros incluyendo personal de sus subcontratistas autorizados por el Naviero y que intervengan en servicios contratados con o para XXX, presenten en su contra o en contra del propio Organismo, YYY y cualquiera de sus Organismos Subsidiarios y en caso de que éstos sean involucrados, el Naviero estará obligado a sacarlo en paz y a salvo de cualquier juicio o responsabilidad derivada de la ejecución de los servicios, o de servicios relacionados con el objeto del contrato; asimismo le resarcirá a XXX cualquier cantidad que llegare a erogar por dicho concepto, sujeto a comprobación
Hazel Whiteley
[the shipping line] shall hold them harmless from an y suit or liability
Explanation:
them refers to its employess or third parties including subcontractor employees
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[the shipping line] shall hold them harmless from an y suit or liability
Marian Greenfield
5hold it harmless from any lawsuit or liability
Henry Hinds
4hold the (agency YYY and any of...) indemn and free of any action or liability
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[the shipping line] shall hold them harmless from an y suit or liability


Explanation:
them refers to its employess or third parties including subcontractor employees

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
16 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hold it harmless from any lawsuit or liability


Explanation:
sacarlo en paz y a salvo de cualquier juicio o responsabilidad

...hold it harmless from any lawsuit or liability


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold the (agency YYY and any of...) indemn and free of any action or liability


Explanation:
Seems to me that the purpose of this clause is to oblige the shipowner not to sue on his own account and to protect YYY against third parties.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645