KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

natural de ...

English translation: a native of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:natural de
English translation:a native of
Entered by: smorales30

17:00 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: natural de ...
Juanito...natural de Madrid
smorales30
native of
Explanation:
it does mean born in, but I would say "a native of"
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8native of
Marian Greenfield
5 +3born in...
Alfredo Gonzalez
5native from
Erika McGovern
5Born inManuel Plaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
born in...


Explanation:
Juanito... born in Madrid

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
0 min

agree  Alicia Jordá: ambas acepciones muy usuales, born in, native of, saludos!
12 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Born in


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daily Peloton - Pro Cycling News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Pablo Lastras, 26 years old and born in Madrid, (though he lives in ... Pablo Lastras,
veintiséis años y natural de Madrid, aunque residente en San Martín de ...
www.dailypeloton.com/displayarticle.asp?pk=1805

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
native of


Explanation:
it does mean born in, but I would say "a native of"

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: me too
1 min

agree  Erika McGovern: yeah, you are right: native OF, not FROM like I proposed :)
1 min

agree  roneill
2 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: ambas acepciones muy usuales, born in, native of, saludos!
11 mins

agree  Ivannia Garcia
30 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
33 mins

agree  NICHES: I agree with all of you
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
native from


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-04 17:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

native OF, like Marian proposed :)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165