KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

lo establecido por el real decreto

English translation: as established [set forth] in the Royal Decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo establecido por el real decreto
English translation:as established [set forth] in the Royal Decree
Entered by: smorales30

17:49 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: lo establecido por el real decreto
según lo establecido por el real decreo...
smorales30
as established [set forth] in the Royal Decree
Explanation:
or pursuant to the provisions of the Royal Decree
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5as established/laid down/provided/set down in the Royal Decree
Alicia Jordá
5 +1provisions in the Royal Decree
Nikki Graham
5as set forth in the royal decreeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5that set forth in Royal DecreeJenette Holyoak
5as established [set forth] in the Royal Decree
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions in the Royal Decree


Explanation:
in accordance with the provisions in Royal Decree number...

as they usually have numbers after tham, I would skip "the" above, if that is the case.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Good observation on Decree numbers - I imagine that here there is probably a number following.
39 mins
  -> Thanks Russell

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as established/laid down/provided/set down in the Royal Decree


Explanation:
dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes


JANUARY 17th 1992 ROYAL DECREE 13

APPROVING THE HIGHWAY CODE, FOR THE APPLICATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE ARTICULATED TEXT OF THE TRAFFIC, MOTOR VEHICLES CIRCULATION AND TRAFFIC SECURITY LAW


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 19:00:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

que fuerte..., que miedo!!!jajaja



    Reference: http://www.dgt.es/ilegislacion/5.0.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
4 mins
  -> gracias María!

agree  xxxx-Translator
20 mins
  -> gracias estel!

agree  Russell Gillis
39 mins
  -> thank you Russell!

agree  Julia Martínez
42 mins
  -> thank you Julia!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs
  -> gracias Gordana!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that set forth in Royal Decree


Explanation:
Another suggestion!

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as established [set forth] in the Royal Decree


Explanation:
or pursuant to the provisions of the Royal Decree

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
gracias!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as set forth in the royal decree


Explanation:
simplest

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709