KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Sentence [observandose que / contando]

English translation: yours is fine too


19:14 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Sentence [observandose que / contando]
Could use some help with phrasing here:

Ese informe se remitio al Fiscal General el dia de ayer, observandose que el lapso para interponer dicho recurso expira el dia 19, contando los 15 dias como habiles, a tenor de lo estabecido en los articulos...

the report was forwarded yesterday to the Attorney General, **noting that** the time period permitted for filing said appeal expires on 19th, **with the 15 days considered as business days**...

Thank you!
xxxjmf
English translation:yours is fine too
Explanation:
the report was forwarded yesterday to the Attorney General, noting that the time period alloted for filing expires on the 19th, and that the aforementioned period includes 15 business days, according to…
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yours is fine too
George Rabel
4it was noted that // considering the 15 days as working/business days
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was noted that // considering the 15 days as working/business days


Explanation:
like that, in the impersonal mode. Good luck!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Ivannia. El estilo impersonal es lo peor que se pueda haber inventado. Debemos tratar de evitarlo siempre que sea posible. Saludos, mew
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yours is fine too


Explanation:
the report was forwarded yesterday to the Attorney General, noting that the time period alloted for filing expires on the 19th, and that the aforementioned period includes 15 business days, according to…

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Harrison
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Catherine

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Very good!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia