KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en agravio a

English translation: to the detriment of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: en agravio a
English translation:to the detriment of
Entered by: William Stein

20:05 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en agravio a
El seNor XXX fue condenado en primera instancia por distraccion de fondos publicos, previsto en el articulo 44 de la ley organica de salvaguarda del patrimonio publico, en agravio a [Empresa].
xxxjmf
to the detriment of
Explanation:
Standard lingo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-04 20:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Trade and Indstries
... company may by special resolution at a general meeting remove a director if the
director has acted or shows an intent to act to the detriment of the company. ...
www.trademin.gov.mv/Pages/Site Files/ law/cl-41-50.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Regarding Patents in XML technologies from Larry Garfield on 2001 ...
... The company then has no legal way to co-opt the development of the standard in the near or long term. Such a move would not be to the detriment of the company. ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-voice/ 2001OctDec/0006.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Supplementary Code of Ethics (Zarlink Semiconductor)
... Such information must not be used to identify or exploit personal opportunities or achieve personal gain to the detriment of the Company. ...
ir.zarlink.com/corp_gov/supplementary.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5misappropiation tort
Alicia Jordá
4 +1to the detriment of
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the detriment of


Explanation:
Standard lingo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-04 20:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ministry of Trade and Indstries
... company may by special resolution at a general meeting remove a director if the
director has acted or shows an intent to act to the detriment of the company. ...
www.trademin.gov.mv/Pages/Site Files/ law/cl-41-50.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Regarding Patents in XML technologies from Larry Garfield on 2001 ...
... The company then has no legal way to co-opt the development of the standard in the near or long term. Such a move would not be to the detriment of the company. ...
lists.w3.org/Archives/Public/www-voice/ 2001OctDec/0006.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Supplementary Code of Ethics (Zarlink Semiconductor)
... Such information must not be used to identify or exploit personal opportunities or achieve personal gain to the detriment of the Company. ...
ir.zarlink.com/corp_gov/supplementary.htm - 13k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
ty

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misappropiation tort


Explanation:

please note that changing the sentence:

también si hablamos de agravio como ilícito civil por distracción de fondos-misappropiation:


misappropiation tort against the Company

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940