KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

decir de nulidad

English translation: claim nullity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:decir de nulidad
English translation:claim nullity
Entered by: Valeria Escobar

18:04 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: decir de nulidad
Esta incluido entre las facultades otorgadas en un poder.
Valeria Escobar
claim nullity
Explanation:
[PDF] SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 95-C-1425 JAMES BILLY RAY FONTENOT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... null and void. Nothing in the statute suggests that Aetna may not
claim nullity because it was paid for the waiver. (I assume any ...
www.lasc.org/opinions/95C1425.jpv.pdf - Similar pages

Indian Council of Arbitration
... that issue of estoppel and waiver as to whether a party which had gone to arbitration
and indeed appointed an arbitrator can subsequently claim nullity of the ...
www.bisnetworld.net/icanet/quarter12c.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

GR No. 112519
... As such, petitioner cannot claim nullity of the donation as an excuse to avoid
the consequences of its own unjustified inaction and as a basis for the ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1996/ nov1996/gr_112519_1996.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1claim nullity
Marian Greenfield
5To enter applications to quash and abate rulings, proceedings and actions.
Paula Amatore


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim nullity


Explanation:
[PDF] SUPREME COURT OF LOUISIANA NO. 95-C-1425 JAMES BILLY RAY FONTENOT ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... null and void. Nothing in the statute suggests that Aetna may not
claim nullity because it was paid for the waiver. (I assume any ...
www.lasc.org/opinions/95C1425.jpv.pdf - Similar pages

Indian Council of Arbitration
... that issue of estoppel and waiver as to whether a party which had gone to arbitration
and indeed appointed an arbitrator can subsequently claim nullity of the ...
www.bisnetworld.net/icanet/quarter12c.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

GR No. 112519
... As such, petitioner cannot claim nullity of the donation as an excuse to avoid
the consequences of its own unjustified inaction and as a basis for the ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1996/ nov1996/gr_112519_1996.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Stochnialek
4 mins

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To enter applications to quash and abate rulings, proceedings and actions.


Explanation:
Diccionario Bilingüe de terminología Jurídica MAZZUCCO.

Paula Amatore
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4