KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en trámite de radicación

English translation: business registration pending


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en trámite de radicación
English translation:business registration pending
Entered by: Valeria Escobar

19:18 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en trámite de radicación
Una sociedad esta en tramite de radicación en un pais extranjero.
Valeria Escobar
business Registration pending
Explanation:
all submited answers are meaning the same, but this one is more elegant and conveys the message very proffecionally.
Selected response from:

isaac bekerman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I think this is the closest translation because the original phrase implied that government bodies were working on the autorization, not that the company itself was taking steps to settle.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in the process of becoming established
William Stein
5in the process of establishing itselfxxx00000000
5is taking steps to set up a subsidiary in a foreign countryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4in the process of setting up domicile
Marian Greenfield
4is going to become firmly established in...
Clauwolf
3business Registration pendingisaac bekerman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en trámite de radicación
in the process of becoming established


Explanation:
Registrations, applications, etc.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Clauwolf
5 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
14 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 days 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is going to become firmly established in...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en trámite de radicación
in the process of setting up domicile


Explanation:
in a foreign country

radicar = to be based/domiciled


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is taking steps to set up a subsidiary in a foreign country


Explanation:
probably a subsidiary of the parent

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business Registration pending


Explanation:
all submited answers are meaning the same, but this one is more elegant and conveys the message very proffecionally.

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I think this is the closest translation because the original phrase implied that government bodies were working on the autorization, not that the company itself was taking steps to settle.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en trámite de radicación
in the process of establishing itself


Explanation:
The company is in the process of establishing itself in a foreign country.

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58