KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

infracciones comunes

English translation: minor violations or infringements of the law


19:56 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: infracciones comunes
Under Ecuadorian law:

Los miembros de la Fuerza Pública estarán sujetos a fuero especial para el juzgamiento de las infracciones cometidas en el ejercicio de sus labores profesionales. En caso de **infracciones comunes,** estarán sujetos a la justicia ordinaria (Art. 187 de la Constitución y Art.17 del Código de Procedimiento Civil).
wendy griswold
English translation:minor violations or infringements of the law
Explanation:
that's the simplest way to say without getting too common law...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:

... as an appropriate punishment for even minor infringements of the ... discrimination on
the part of law enforcement and ... that a number of the violations are actually ...
www.amnestyusa.org/news/1998/25109298.htm - 10k - Dec 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Armenian presidential elections 1998 - ARMENPRESS Coverage - ...
... No infringements or other minor violations have been ... 412 military were registered
in these precinct and no pressure or other violations have been ...
www.asbarez.com/aol/election98/98031627.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commun means MINOR NOT common




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infraccióin= Breach, violation or infringement

Diccionario Bilingue de terminologia jurídica

Español inglés...
Franciso Bossini
Mary Gleeson

SECOND EDITION

PUBLISHER: McGraw HIll and Ciencia Jurídicas

People get caught up by the words and forget to look for the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: I am the only one that has provided a dictionary reference, which I only do to prove my point. Just because a word in Spanish LOOK LIKE a word in English DOES NOT mean it is the translation.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: looks like
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I am grateful for everyone's hard work and research and extensive comments.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4common offenceirigabri
5 +2common offenses/violations
Lesley Clarke
5 +1minor violations or infringements of the lawJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1common infringement
Nitza Ramos
5 +1misdemeanors
Ari Nuncio
4 +1common acts of misfeasancexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
common offence


Explanation:
When a person make an offence out of his job dutys

irigabri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: or: offense, depending where you live
0 min

agree  Alicia Jordá
13 mins

agree  David Russi: It is offense in the US
19 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
49 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: violations, breaches or infringements of the law
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common infringement


Explanation:
common offence......

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Malkki
34 mins
  -> Thanks emalkki:)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common offenses/violations


Explanation:
Javier becerra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-05 20:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duh! offences

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: Offense is correct in the US...
18 mins
  -> thanks for pointing that out David

agree  Henry Hinds
52 mins
  -> thanks Henry

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common acts of misfeasance


Explanation:
Public enforcement agents lead me to misfeasance in 'public office'. In private terms, they would be 'ordinary breaches of duty and of trust' - nthg to do with trustees, but employees abusing the emplyoers' trust by stealing etc.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think you are going overboard, it just means minor violations, breaches or infringements of the law...:)
7 mins
  -> Maybe. (AE) misdemeanours = (BE) non-arrestable offences which kind of sounds odd for an employee to be taken to the ord. courts (Justicia ordinaria) over,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minor violations or infringements of the law


Explanation:
that's the simplest way to say without getting too common law...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:

... as an appropriate punishment for even minor infringements of the ... discrimination on
the part of law enforcement and ... that a number of the violations are actually ...
www.amnestyusa.org/news/1998/25109298.htm - 10k - Dec 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Armenian presidential elections 1998 - ARMENPRESS Coverage - ...
... No infringements or other minor violations have been ... 412 military were registered
in these precinct and no pressure or other violations have been ...
www.asbarez.com/aol/election98/98031627.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:51:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commun means MINOR NOT common




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Infraccióin= Breach, violation or infringement

Diccionario Bilingue de terminologia jurídica

Español inglés...
Franciso Bossini
Mary Gleeson

SECOND EDITION

PUBLISHER: McGraw HIll and Ciencia Jurídicas

People get caught up by the words and forget to look for the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:35:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: I am the only one that has provided a dictionary reference, which I only do to prove my point. Just because a word in Spanish LOOK LIKE a word in English DOES NOT mean it is the translation.

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 15:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: looks like

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I am grateful for everyone's hard work and research and extensive comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ari Nuncio: Please note: you are not the only one who provided a dictionary definition. I provided one (from Black's Law Dictionary) more than 15 hours before you did.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> but one from Black's is NOT bilingual..anyway, I usually don't provide dictionary definitions so

agree  Lesley Clarke: So did I provide a dictionary reference, however I like your answer and cannot understand why it was only awarded one point
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misdemeanors


Explanation:
MISDEMEANOR - A minor crime (as opposed to a felony). A crime - less serious than a felony - which is punishable by fine or imprisonment in a city or county jail rather than in a penitentiary.

This term is used to express every offence inferior to felony, punishable by indictment, or by particular prescribed proceedings; in its usual acceptation, it is applied to all those crimes and offences for which the law has not provided a particular name; this word is generally used in contradistinction to felony; misdemeanors comprehending all indictable offences, which do not amount to felony, as perjury, battery, libels, conspiracies and public nuisances.
_________________

The above is taken directly from the web site whose address I include below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:27:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misdemeanor: Offenses lower than felonies and generally those punishable by a fine, penalty, forfeiture or imprisonment otherwise than in a penitentiary. Under federal law, and in most states, any offense other than a felony is classified as a misdemeanor. Black\'s Law Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:31:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Misdemeanor applies in the US, but I\'m not sure about the UK: \"The word is first recorded in English in 1487, and in a legal context: an act authorizing the dreaded Star Chamber to punish certain misdemeanors. At this time, and for long after in England, a misdemeanor was a crime regarded as less serious than a felony; this distinction remained in force in British law until 1967, when it was abolished.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Ireland from the World Factbook of Criminal Justice Systems:

\"For trial purposes, the Irish Constitution distinguishes between minor offenses and others. However, no definition of minor offenses is provided therein. For all practical purposes, the common law distinction of felonies or indictable offenses and misdemeanors or nonindictable offenses is employed.
Misdemeanors are the less serious offenses and are often referred to as summary offenses. Misdemeanor offenses include traffic violations and are tried in the lower district court without a jury.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same source (World Factbook of Criminal Justice Systems) has this to say about England and Wales:

\"While there are many ways of classifying crimes, they are largely distinguished on the basis of their seriousness. In addition, offenses may be classified according to the procedure by which a case is brought to trial (in a magistrates\' court only, by indictment, or triable-either-way in a magistrates\' or the higher Crown Court), according to the availability of the sanction of imprisonment, or in terms of the Home Office\'s Standard List of more serious offenses.\"

I\'m about ready to conclude that misdemeanor is an archaic term in the UK. This is not the case in the US, where it is definitely THE term for minor offenses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:50:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which leads to me two alternatives:

MINOR OFFENSES

and

PETTY CRIMES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 23:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first alternative is more likely than the second, depending on your context and audience (US, UK, etc.).

By the way, it\'s OFFENCES in the UK and OFFENSES in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 06:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECOND THOUGHTS

I\'ve been doing a little more research. It turns out that \"infracciones comunes\" are not exactly traffic tickets in Ecuador. In one document they appear alongside drug trafficking and in another they speak of people sentenced for \"infracciones comunes\" with sentences that are more than six months long: \"En estas visitas las cortes podrán rebajar hasta tres meses de prisión y el valor de las costas que correspondan al Fisco y de multas, a los condenados por infracciones comunes, cuya condena exceda de seis meses, y que hubieren observado conducta ejemplar, previo informe del Director del establecimiento respectivo.\"

The respective addresses for these references are:

http://www.sigef.gov.ec/paginas/presupuesto/2003/pre_agr_des...

http://www.dlh.lahora.com.ec/paginas/judicial/paginas/Ley.Or...

The fact that \"infracciones comunes\" appears in the Civil (as opposed to criminal or penal) Procedures Code adds to the confusion. By the way, the only copy I was able to find of that code has no Article 17!

Where does this leave us? I would say that \"misdemeanors\" is probably the best, but I wouldn\'t be opposed to Jane\'s translations either.

One last reference I wanted to provide is the Ecuadorian definition of infraction:

INFRACCIÓN: Transgresión, quebrantamiento, violación, incumplimiento de ley, reglamento, convenio, tratado, contrato u orden. Denominación genérica de todo lo punible, sea delito, falta o contravención. Separación de doctrina o práctica acreditada u obligatoria.


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/m032.htm
Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 days 3 hrs