KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

titular

English translation: owner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:titular
English translation:owner
Entered by: Susana Betti

18:53 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: titular
personal de la empresa XXXX, titular de la empresa WWWW.
Susana Betti
owner
Explanation:
owner of the company
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8owner
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +4legal owner
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1proprietor of the trade/companyxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
owner


Explanation:
owner of the company

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, in accordance with Alcaraz Varó and Hughes, Diccionario de términos jurídicos
20 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
20 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: or "proprietor"
39 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, owner (in cases such as "titular de la tarjeta policial de identidad" it would mean "bearer")
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
12 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
21 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day 1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal owner


Explanation:
The person who has legal title to property or the person in whom ownership, dominion or title of property is vested.

Law Dictionary de Steven H. Gifis (BARRON’s)

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: good reference
18 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: I think this is also good.
37 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprietor of the trade/company


Explanation:
Sole proprietor (AE) - Black's Am. Law Dict./A Handbook of Business Law Terms, Minnesota - or sole trader (BE) - MacMillan Dict. of Accounting, London - is also a sep. 'legal entity' i.e. for a/c purposes.

The personal de la empresa, though, suggests he/isn't in 'sole proprietorship'.

Howevevr, propietor of a business or land - proprietorship reg. of a UK land cert - is a legal terms of art.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
53 mins