KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

compareciente

English translation: appearer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compareciente
English translation:appearer
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:51 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: compareciente
asi se expreso el compareciente ante el notario
Giovanna Diaz
appearer
Explanation:


Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-06 23:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Orleans Notarial Archives - Types of Notarial Acts
With regard to the following a list, please note: \"Appearer\" means a party to an act who actually appears before a notary. An act that \"must be two-party\" obviously requires two appearers.
http://www.notarialarchives.org/types.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-06 23:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CANCELLATION OF REQUEST FOR NOTICE OF SEIZURE
PARISH OF TANGIPAHOA
STATE OF LOUISIANA
BE IT KNOWN that on this __________ day of __________________, 2001, before me, the
undersigned Notary Public, and in the presence of the subscribing witnesses, personally came and
appeared the undersigned, who declared that :
They have filed a Request for Notice of Seizure in the Records of the Clerk of Court and Ex-Officio
Recorder of Mortgages
AGAINST
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
IN FAVOR OF
_____________________________________________________________________________
AS ENTRY NUMBER: _____________________________________________
AFFECTING THE FOLLOWING DESCRIBED PROPERTY TO WIT:
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
and recorded in the official public records of the Clerk of Court and Ex-Officio Recorder of
Mortgages in and for the Parish of Tangipahoa, Louisiana.
The above described Request for Notice of Seizure has been fully and completely satisfied and
Appearer hereby authorizes and directs the Clerk of Court and Ex-Officio Recorder of Mortgages
in and for the Parish of Tangipahoa, Louisiana, to record and index this act of cancellation pursuant
to the provisions of the Louisiana Civil Code.
THUS DONE AND PASSED before me at Amite, Louisiana on the aforesaid date.
WITNESSES:
______________________________ ___________________________________
Appearer
______________________________
_____________________________________
NOTARY PUBLIC

http://www.tangiclerk.org/eForms/pdf/mtg8.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5affiant; appearing party; party appearing
Marian Greenfield
5 +1person appearing
Henry Hinds
5 +1appearer
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1the party appearing before the notary
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the party appearing before the notary


Explanation:
Or person.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: see glossary also. There are a few entries there.
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
affiant; appearing party; party appearing


Explanation:
[PDF] Affiant is authorized to execute this Affidavit on behalf of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... says: A. Affiant is authorized to execute this Affidavit on ... B. Affiant herein represents
to Northern Natural Gas Company ... sworn to before me, a Notary Public in ...
www.northernnaturalgas.com/infopostings/ posteddocuments/proc_afid4_0403.pdf - Similar pages

Minnesota Statutes 2003, 501B.57
... approval has been obtained from the court for the trustee(s) to execute and deliver ...
Affiant. ... Notary Stamp or Seal Signature of Notary Public or Other Official. ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/501B/57.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Notary Public Manual
... To execute a protest, a Notary should ... of the affidavit/verification, while the Notary's
certification follows ... body affidavit/verification and affiant's signature ...
www.state.nj.us/treasury/revenue/ dcr/geninfo/notarymanual.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

SORM -- Notary Public Information for State Employees
... ______________________ Notary Public's Signature. ... I, (affiant), do solemnly swear
(or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ...
www.sorm.state.tx.us/training2/notary/sampleforms.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Notary Express
... ______________________ Notary Public's Signature (Personalized Seal) OATH OR ... of _______________
I, (affiant), do solemnly ... I will faithfully execute the duties ...
www.notaryexpress.com/Texas/texas-forms.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Notary Public - Rochester Notary - State of New York - About us
... party whose acknowledgment is taken for the affiant, and that ... misconduct the act of
any notary thus violating ... them and always refusing to execute a certificate ...
www.rochesternotary.com/about.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Notary Public - Rochester Notary - State of New York - ...
... responsibility to God, who will punish the affiant if the ... The privileges and rights
of a notary public are ... and that he saw such person execute such instrument. ...
www.rochesternotary.com/definitions.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Notary Public License Law
... as the signer's inadequate ID, or an incompetent affiant, the Notary ... to a law office
where the notary has a ... 5. execute an acknowledgment of the execution of a ...
laserd8.tripod.com/notary.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

The Practicing Notary, Baton Rouge Notary Public Baton Rouge ...
... The affiant shall also be liable for any damages ... holder of the debt secured, shall
fraudulently execute a release ... in an act executed before a notary public or ...
www.la-notary.com/rs9/rs9_3_22_3.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CHAPTER 2001-241 Committee Substitute for Senate Bill No. 886
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... written notice under subsection (5) may, but need not, require that the attorney
in fact execute An affidavit ... ..Affiant... ... Signature of Notary Public-State of ...
election.dos.state.fl.us/laws/01laws/ch_2001-241.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  April Berumen: I usually use "appearing party"
1 hr

agree  PB Trans: appearing party
3 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Kathy Figueroa
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appearer


Explanation:


Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-06 23:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Orleans Notarial Archives - Types of Notarial Acts
With regard to the following a list, please note: \"Appearer\" means a party to an act who actually appears before a notary. An act that \"must be two-party\" obviously requires two appearers.
http://www.notarialarchives.org/types.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-06 23:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CANCELLATION OF REQUEST FOR NOTICE OF SEIZURE
PARISH OF TANGIPAHOA
STATE OF LOUISIANA
BE IT KNOWN that on this __________ day of __________________, 2001, before me, the
undersigned Notary Public, and in the presence of the subscribing witnesses, personally came and
appeared the undersigned, who declared that :
They have filed a Request for Notice of Seizure in the Records of the Clerk of Court and Ex-Officio
Recorder of Mortgages
AGAINST
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
IN FAVOR OF
_____________________________________________________________________________
AS ENTRY NUMBER: _____________________________________________
AFFECTING THE FOLLOWING DESCRIBED PROPERTY TO WIT:
_____________________________________________________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________________
and recorded in the official public records of the Clerk of Court and Ex-Officio Recorder of
Mortgages in and for the Parish of Tangipahoa, Louisiana.
The above described Request for Notice of Seizure has been fully and completely satisfied and
Appearer hereby authorizes and directs the Clerk of Court and Ex-Officio Recorder of Mortgages
in and for the Parish of Tangipahoa, Louisiana, to record and index this act of cancellation pursuant
to the provisions of the Louisiana Civil Code.
THUS DONE AND PASSED before me at Amite, Louisiana on the aforesaid date.
WITNESSES:
______________________________ ___________________________________
Appearer
______________________________
_____________________________________
NOTARY PUBLIC

http://www.tangiclerk.org/eForms/pdf/mtg8.pdf

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person appearing


Explanation:
asi se expreso el compareciente ante el notario

thus stated the person appearing before the notary


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
it is not the term used in court

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is not the term used in court