KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

deslindar

English translation: deny / refuse liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deslindar
English translation:deny / refuse liability
Entered by: Susana Betti

14:05 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: deslindar
debe deslindar responsabilidades en el monto reclamado.

En los glosarios aparece *define the boundaries* pero aquí tiene que ver con no hacerse cargo de

¿Sugerencias? Gracias
Susana Betti
deny / refuse liability
Explanation:
Suerte Susana

Elena

UBS - Letter W
... provided to a third party. It can also be used by a bill endorser to **refuse liability** under recourse. without protest / ohne Protest ...


Welcome
... the buyer. We do our best to give thorough and true descriptions, however, we **refuse liability** for mistakes in writing. (6) Offensichtliche ...

www.penboard.de/shop/shopwelcome.php?la

Flowchart Text
... By this date you must either: admit liability or **deny liability**. If you admit liability you have two options: ... If you deny liability: ...


Bulletin - Interpretation Of Chapter 60, Unfair Property And ...

... rejected in part. For instance, an insurer might agree to pay for hail
damage to a roof but **deny liability** for siding. Alternatively an ...

www.state.ne.us/home/NDOI/bulletin/cb94.htm


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Elena.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5delimit / specify
Michael Powers (PhD)
4deny / refuse liabilityxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deny / refuse liability


Explanation:
Suerte Susana

Elena

UBS - Letter W
... provided to a third party. It can also be used by a bill endorser to **refuse liability** under recourse. without protest / ohne Protest ...


Welcome
... the buyer. We do our best to give thorough and true descriptions, however, we **refuse liability** for mistakes in writing. (6) Offensichtliche ...

www.penboard.de/shop/shopwelcome.php?la

Flowchart Text
... By this date you must either: admit liability or **deny liability**. If you admit liability you have two options: ... If you deny liability: ...


Bulletin - Interpretation Of Chapter 60, Unfair Property And ...

... rejected in part. For instance, an insurer might agree to pay for hail
damage to a roof but **deny liability** for siding. Alternatively an ...

www.state.ne.us/home/NDOI/bulletin/cb94.htm





    Reference: http://www.ubs.ch/e/about/bterms/content_w.html
    Reference: http://www.fines.govt.nz/flowchart_text.html
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Elena.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ari Nuncio: The phrase in Spanish is closer to assign/define/specify responsability. Take it from someone who lives in Latin America.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Ariel, I'm from Latin America too, and my answer reflects a common way to express "deslindar responsabilidades" here in the US.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): "Refuse" funciona bien en el sentido de "deslindarse". ¡Saludos y gracias, Elena!
2187 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
delimit / specify


Explanation:
Random House

de·lim·it (di limÆit), v.t.
to fix or mark the limits or boundaries of; demarcate: A ravine delimited the property on the north.
[1850–55; < F délimiter < L d"l#mit!re, equiv. to d"- DE- + l#mit!re to LIMIT]

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-07 14:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaplan, Steven M. English-Spanish Spanish-English Legal Dictionary (2nd Edition). 2001.

\"deslindar: delimit\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-07 14:18:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I believe what it means is: \"it is necessary to delimit liabilities in the amount claimed.\"

In other words, it is the matter of limiting the liability, not getting rid of it altogether necessarily. It is actually and extension of the meaning of limiting the borders, although in the case the borders are the amount claimed.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665