KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

fidecomisiario

English translation: beneficiary, trustee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fideicomisario
English translation:beneficiary, trustee
Entered by: Jan Castillo

18:08 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: fidecomisiario
On a bank form requiring information regarding establishing a trust
Jan Castillo
beneficiary; trustee
Explanation:
usage from country to country is very confusing... both of the above are possible, but it should be easy to tell if the fideicomisario is the beneficiary of the trust or the institution responsible for managing the trust (the trustee).
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you, your explanation clarified the terms.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5trusteeMarisol Honsberg
5beneficiary; trustee
Marian Greenfield
5trustee
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trustee


Explanation:
one legally holding property on another's behalf

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
0 min

agree  Valeria Verona
37 mins

agree  Susana Betti
7 hrs

agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trustee


Explanation:
Oxford:

trustee / "trVs"ti: / n
a (of money, property) fideicomisario, -ria m, f, fiduciario, -ria m, f; (of bankrupt)
síndico, -ca m, f
b (of institution) miembro m del consejo de administración; board of trustees consejo
m de administración

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficiary; trustee


Explanation:
usage from country to country is very confusing... both of the above are possible, but it should be easy to tell if the fideicomisario is the beneficiary of the trust or the institution responsible for managing the trust (the trustee).


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank and several legal dictionaries
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you, your explanation clarified the terms.