KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

rubricar

English translation: to initial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rubricar
English translation:to initial
Entered by: roneill

23:01 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: rubricar
rubrico, sello y firmo esta hoja de papel.
Giovanna
to initial
Explanation:
Just from the context, this is what I think it means. I initial, seal and sign the document.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-07 23:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rubr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-07 23:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rubricar verbo transitivo1 (= firmar) to sign with a flourish
[+ documento] to initial
2 (= concluir) to sign and seal

Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to initial
roneill
5initialled
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1sign, seal, deliverxxxLia Fail
4put your initials /write your initials
Adela Van Gils
3sign, subscribe
med80


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initialled


Explanation:
The EU-Chile Association Agreement to be initialled in Brussels ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The EU-Chile Association Agreement to be initialled
in Brussels 10th June, 1700 hours. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/ chile/assoc_agr/ip02_841.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Labrador Inuit Land Claims Agreement in Principle initialled - [ Traduzca esta página ]
May 10, 1999 (Executive Council). Labrador Inuit Land Claims Agreement
in Principle initialled. Representatives of the Government ...
www.gov.nf.ca/releases/1999/exec/0510n01.htm - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Labrador Inuit land claims agreement initialled in St. John’s - [ Traduzca esta página ]
NLIS 6 August 29, 2003 (Executive Council) (Labrador and Aboriginal Affairs)
Labrador Inuit land claims agreement initialled in St. John’s. ...
www.gov.nl.ca/releases/2003/laa/0829n06.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kwanlin Dun First Nation land claim agreements initialled - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
2-02384. KWANLIN DUN FIRST NATION LAND CLAIM AGREEMENTS INITIALLED.
WHITEHORSE, YUKON (September 26, 2003) - Negotiators for Kwanlin ...
www.ainc-inac.gc.ca/nr/prs/s-d2003/2-02384_e.html - 18k - En caché -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to initial


Explanation:
Just from the context, this is what I think it means. I initial, seal and sign the document.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-07 23:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=rubr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2003-12-07 23:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rubricar verbo transitivo1 (= firmar) to sign with a flourish
[+ documento] to initial
2 (= concluir) to sign and seal



roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
22 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Alvaro Paris
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá: sign and seal is the most common term
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put your initials /write your initials


Explanation:
Suerte

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sign, seal, deliver


Explanation:
Standard expression.

SIGNED, SEALED and DELIVERED
by XXXX in presence of :

(WHEREBY) I SIGN, SEAL AND DELIVER THIS ....

Lots of hits in Google:

Step 5 Zoom - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sign, Seal, and Deliver! Ahhh, finally done... Your application is
filled out neatly, attached are all the necessary items, and ...
www.clatsopcollege.com/scholarships/Step5.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Best Reviews: Rogenna Brewer, Sign, SEAL and Deliver Reviews - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sign, SEAL and Deliver (Superromance #980) by Rogenna Brewer Harlequin (SuperRomance)
April 1, 2001 ISBN #0373709803 Paperback Add to TBR stack. ...
thebestreviews.com/book3059 - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

pa - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... foregoing authority) full power to purchase, sell, lease or otherwise dispose of
and create mortgages charges thereto and to sign seal and deliver and execute ...
www.singaporelawraffles.com/pa.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] SPECIAL POWER OF ATTORNEY (REAL ESTATE PURCHASE)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... money to effect said purchase through Conventional, FHA or VA loan giving said property
as security for the loan; also, to sign, seal and deliver as collateral ...
mcrsc.mfr.usmc.mil/Legal/Assistance/ SPOA-Real%20Estate%20Purchase.pdf - Páginas similares

---------------------------------------------------------------- ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Personally appeared James before me and being duly sworn declareth he saw Joseph
White and Henry Massey sign seal and deliver the within to Thomas Thower for ...
ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/sc/catawba/deed1.txt - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cerf slave sale free - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... he was present and did see the written named Abraham David Nunes Henriques sign seal
and as and for his own proper act and deed sign seal and deliver the same ...
jamaicanfamilysearch.com/Samples/dcerf2.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reynolds - Darlington County, South Carolina - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... N. Atkinson personally appeared before me and after being duly sworn saith that
he was present and saw Edward Reynolds Senr sign seal and deliver the within ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Acres/5641/r/reynolds.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] EXECUTION BY PRINCIPAL AND SURETY MUST BE PROBATED ON REVERSE ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... that he/she saw the within named _________________________________ Company represented
by __________________________________ sign, seal, and deliver the within ...
www.state.sc.us/consumer/material/registrations_and_license... mortgage_broker/bond.pdf - Páginas similares

ctnow.com: NORTH CENTRAL - [ Traduzca esta página ]
NORTH CENTRAL, Did Sign Seal And Deliver? A Last-Minute Tactic May
Have Tipped Mayoral Race November 12, 2003 By LEE FOSTER, Courant ...
www.ctnow.com/news/local/nc/ hc-verelec1112.artnov12,1,1708723.story?coll=hc-headlines-nc - Páginas similares

[PDF] SPECIMEN ONLY 1 POWER OF ATTORNEY FOR SALE, SUBLETTING AND ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 2. Execution of documents To execute, sign seal and deliver the Option, the Sale
and Purchase Agreement, Agreement for Lease, Deed of Assignment, Transfer ...
www.law.com.sg/pa_sale.pdf - Páginas similares




xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisajay: Yes, the word may literally mean "initial" but this is the actual way it is said in English
13 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sign, subscribe


Explanation:
xxx

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22