KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

carnet de colegiacion profesional

English translation: professional association membership card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carnet de colegiacion profesional
English translation:professional association membership card
Entered by: alexandra123

15:05 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: carnet de colegiacion profesional
referente a la colegiacion de un abogado y notario
alexandra123
professional association membership card
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2member of the bar and notary association
Anjo Sterringa
4 +1professional association membership cardxxxjmf
5professional association ID
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Bar Association member/fellow
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
professional association ID


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professional association membership card


Explanation:
ok

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bar Association member/fellow


Explanation:
para Coolegio de Abogados (Abogados Notarios están incluidos en el Colegio, en una lista separada

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
member of the bar and notary association


Explanation:
EURODIC: Ilustre Colegio de abogados -> bar.
In UK and US (I think) notary associations are called notary association. Sometimes notary public/solicitor ass.
Not as fancy as a 'colegio' though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2003-12-08 16:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UK: Bar, (National) Notary Association

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: bueno, Anjo , en España se les llama Colegios de Abogados, Arquitectos, debe ser que quieren retornar a la infancia, jajaja, saludos!
52 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Perfectly right for UK and US.
10 hrs