KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Licenciado en ciencas juridicas y sociales

English translation: Bachelor of Legal and Social Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciado en ciencas juridicas y sociales
English translation:Bachelor of Legal and Social Sciences
Entered by: alexandra123

15:30 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciado en ciencas juridicas y sociales
as far as I understand there is a difference beween a (abogado) and a (Licenciado)...is there a correct term for (Licenciado) in English?
alexandra123
Bachelor of Legal and Social Sciences
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as far as I understand there is a difference beween a (abogado) and a (Licenciado)...is there a correct term for (Licenciado) in English?

Yes, there is a difference. \"Licenciado\" is used by lawyers in some countries, notably Mexico, but is also used by persons with bachelor level degrees in many other fields as well.

Thus there is no one correct translation for \"Licenciado\" in English. It could be \"attorney\" or it could be B.S. or B.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as far as I understand there is a difference beween a (abogado) and a (Licenciado)...is there a correct term for (Licenciado) in English?

Yes, there is a difference. \"Licenciado\" is used by lawyers in some countries, notably Mexico, but is also used by persons with bachelor level degrees in many other fields as well.

Thus there is no one correct translation for \"Licenciado\" in English. It could be \"attorney\" or it could be B.S. or B.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do not know the specific kind of degree, you must use a translator\'s note. Check the glossary, it is all there.

\"Licenciate\" won\'t cut it either, at least in the USA. It is a word that is never used there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As example, in Mexico a \"Licenciado\" can be \"Attorney\" if you know for sure the person IS an attorney. If not, the degree could be a bachelor\'s degree in fields such as economics, business, journalism, and even optometry, and in the latter case, optometrists are called \"Dr.\" in the US.

Thus you can see that there is no sure translation, and thus the need for a note.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
that was exactly what I was looking for ...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bachelor of Legal and Social Sciences
Henry Hinds
4B.A. in Law and Social Sciencesagtranslat
4(University) Graduate in Law and Business
Michael Powers (PhD)
3law degree and degree in social science
Anjo Sterringa
3Bachelor's Degree in Legal and Social Sciences
roneill


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor of Legal and Social Sciences


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as far as I understand there is a difference beween a (abogado) and a (Licenciado)...is there a correct term for (Licenciado) in English?

Yes, there is a difference. \"Licenciado\" is used by lawyers in some countries, notably Mexico, but is also used by persons with bachelor level degrees in many other fields as well.

Thus there is no one correct translation for \"Licenciado\" in English. It could be \"attorney\" or it could be B.S. or B.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:38:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as far as I understand there is a difference beween a (abogado) and a (Licenciado)...is there a correct term for (Licenciado) in English?

Yes, there is a difference. \"Licenciado\" is used by lawyers in some countries, notably Mexico, but is also used by persons with bachelor level degrees in many other fields as well.

Thus there is no one correct translation for \"Licenciado\" in English. It could be \"attorney\" or it could be B.S. or B.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:41:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you do not know the specific kind of degree, you must use a translator\'s note. Check the glossary, it is all there.

\"Licenciate\" won\'t cut it either, at least in the USA. It is a word that is never used there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As example, in Mexico a \"Licenciado\" can be \"Attorney\" if you know for sure the person IS an attorney. If not, the degree could be a bachelor\'s degree in fields such as economics, business, journalism, and even optometry, and in the latter case, optometrists are called \"Dr.\" in the US.

Thus you can see that there is no sure translation, and thus the need for a note.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
that was exactly what I was looking for ...thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
40 days
  -> Gracias, Gordana.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(University) Graduate in Law and Business


Explanation:
I believe this is how we would word it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 15:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Mr. Fernando Vara has held the position of Managing Director at Metrovacesa since 1992. He is a graduate in Law and Business Administration from the Deusto University.

Link from the above:

EPRA - Board Members
Fernando Vara Herrero, Management Board Member. Mr. Fernando Vara has
held the position of Managing Director at Metrovacesa since 1992. ...
www.epra.com/epra/ p_epra.asp?SubMenuItem=Board&PageNumber=6 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Personal Profile:
Graduate in Law and Business Sciences, ICADE. Former: Head, Planning, Holderbank; General Manager, UMAR. Currently, General Manager, CINTRA - Concesiones de Infraestructuras del Transporte, Spain. President, ESSA.

In this case \"Sciences\" follows

Link: World Economic Forum Knowledge Navigator - Béjar Ochoa Juan
Béjar Ochoa Juan. General Manager, CINTRA - Concesiones de Infraestructuras
de Transporte, Spain. CINTRA - Concesiones de Infraestructuras ...
www.weforum.org/site/knowledgenavigator.nsf/ Content/_u8a16kobi417m6q3fc4g4ktb1do_ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B.A. in Law and Social Sciences


Explanation:
Graduate is also good.

FLACSO-Chile, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales - [ Translate this page ]
FLACSO-Chile, Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales. ... Flacso · Chile.
Este sitio requiere que su navegador soporte marcos (frames). ...
Description: Facultad Latinoamericana de Ciencias Sociales, FLACSO, con sede en Santiago de Chile, es un organismo...
Category: World > Español > ... > Sociología > Enseñanza e investigación
www.flacso.cl/ - 3k - 7 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Facultad de Ciencias Sociales | UBA - [ Translate this page ]
... Organiza: Secretaría de Posgrado, Facultad de Ciencias Sociales. Te: 4508-3828
interno 112. ... Ciencias Sociales, UBA Sede Marcelo T. de Alvear 2230 5° Piso. ...
Description: Facultad de Ciencias Sociales de la Universidad de Buenos Aires, UBA, incluye abundante información...
Category: World > Español > ... > Sociología > Enseñanza e investigación
www.fsoc.uba.ar/ - 48k - 7 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

SSHRC/CRSH - Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council / ... - [ Translate this page ]
SSHRC, Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council, Canada's federal funding
agency for university-based research and student training in the social ...
Description: Federal funding agency for university-based research and graduate training in the social sciences...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Departments and Agencies > Industry
www.sshrc.ca/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

UCI School of Social Sciences
... Graduate Students. Academic Employment. Search. UCI School of Social Sciences.
Copyright 2003, All Rights Reserved. Please send feedback to our webmaster.
www.socsci.uci.edu/ - 13k - 7 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Tata Institute of Social Sciences - Offcial Web Site
Description: Provides post-graduate programs, and research in social sciences, personnel management, research methodol...
Category: Science > Social Sciences > Social Work > Schools of Social Work
www.tiss.edu/ - 1k - 7 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bachelor's Degree in Legal and Social Sciences


Explanation:
This measn that the person has taken some courses in the legal field, but is not a lawyer. This is an academic qualification, not a professional one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-08 15:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.uai.cl/p4_english/site/pags/20030709192333.html

http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse?SIMID=3ja5uxoxn54y

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law degree and degree in social science


Explanation:
I suppose it's two different university studies - I did the same and this is how I put it on my CV, but I see I have many other possibilities....

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100