KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

prisión comunicada

English translation: non-solitary confinement...


17:59 Dec 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: prisión comunicada
as opposed to "prisión incomunicada" (solitary confinement). Anyone know of a proper way of saying "prisión comunicada"?
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:non-solitary confinement...
Explanation:
exists but are we sure that we are talking about solitary/non-solitary confinement here?
Maybe there is an element of visting rights in here?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I think this was the least complicated answer. Thank you very much for your contribution
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(preventive) custody with visiting rights
Ari Nuncio
4 +1imprisoned in the general population
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1non-solitary confinement...xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imprisoned in the general population


Explanation:
This is said all the time in English.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
31 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-solitary confinement...


Explanation:
exists but are we sure that we are talking about solitary/non-solitary confinement here?
Maybe there is an element of visting rights in here?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342
Grading comment
I think this was the least complicated answer. Thank you very much for your contribution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: in academic literature: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
22 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(preventive) custody with visiting rights


Explanation:
The usual phrase is "prisión preventiva (in)comunicada."

And yes, it does refer to visiting rights:

"El Abogado Fabián Nsue Nguema, recluido y torturado en la cárcel de Black Beach desde el pasado día 29 de abril, acaba de sufrir un cambio arbitrario en su situación carcelaria. A pesar de que el auto por el se impone la prisión provisional contra Fabián Nsue Nguema, dice que la misma ha de ser comunicada, desde hace 4 días, las autoridades del régimen han dado instrucciones para que la mujer de Fabián no sea permitido cruzar la barrera a la cárcel de Black Beach, debiendo conformarse de entregar la comida destinada a su marido a otras con facilidad de acceso al penal."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:00:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be VISITATION rights. Haste makes waste...


    Reference: http://www.cpds-gq.org/noticia12.html
Ari Nuncio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Imprisonment with visitation rights - here is the Spanish definition: "La prisión comunicada: Es la situación más habitual y en ella el preso tiene derecho a ser visitado y a comunicarse por correspondencia, entre otros medios."
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Russell. The Spanish meaning is what ought to matter. We'll see...