KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

poder bancario

English translation: banking power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poder bancario
English translation:banking power of attorney
Entered by: MariaLP

01:02 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: poder bancario
Es el título de un poder que da a los apoderados la facultad de llevar a cabo todo tipo de operaciones bancarias con cualquier banco y entidades no bancarias.
MariaLP
Argentina
banking power of attorney
Explanation:
http://www.njseniorlaw.com/bpoa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 01:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


BANKING POWER OF ATTORNEY

As discussed above, powers of attorney can be general or specific. A general power of attorney grants its agent broad powers over the grantor’s financial affairs. Specific powers of attorney can be very limited—for instance, the power to sign a contract for a stated price to purchase a specific piece of real estate—or they can be specific in the sense that they concern one type of transaction. A banking power of attorney falls into the latter category.

Through a banking power of attorney, the grantor grants its agent the authority to transact business on their behalf with financial institutions.
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4banking power of attorneyPB Trans
5 +1banks' power of attorneyrhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
banking power of attorney


Explanation:
http://www.njseniorlaw.com/bpoa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 01:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


BANKING POWER OF ATTORNEY

As discussed above, powers of attorney can be general or specific. A general power of attorney grants its agent broad powers over the grantor’s financial affairs. Specific powers of attorney can be very limited—for instance, the power to sign a contract for a stated price to purchase a specific piece of real estate—or they can be specific in the sense that they concern one type of transaction. A banking power of attorney falls into the latter category.

Through a banking power of attorney, the grantor grants its agent the authority to transact business on their behalf with financial institutions.


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
7 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
21 mins

agree  Marisol Honsberg
1 hr

agree  Becky Spangle
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banks' power of attorney


Explanation:
Here's one example:

Legal Matters for Unmarried Couples
... the forms. Note: Many banks insist customers use the banks' power-of-attorney documents and refuse to accept others. Contact your ...
www.latimes.com/business/investing/ la-estate-story3,1,6584976.story

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alicewond