KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

disposiciones sobre previsión

English translation: provisions on reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disposiciones sobre previsión
English translation:provisions on reserves
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:15 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: disposiciones sobre previsión
Se modernizaron las normas de regulación y supervisión bancaria, donde destacan las referidas a las microfinanzas. También se emitieron normas de cartera mejorando sustantivamente las disposiciones sobre previsión. Asimismo, se inició el estudio de la Ley de Fortalecimiento del Sistema Financiero que...

welfare / social security provisions?
xxxjmf
provisions on reserves
Explanation:
In this context it would be more likely to involve "reserves".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3provisions on reserves
Henry Hinds
4provisions on precautionary measures
Edward Lum
3provisisons on benefits
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposiciones sobre previsión
provisisons on benefits


Explanation:
I am not sure, but in West's Law Dictionary, with "previsión social" he states: "payroll taxes and employee benefits"

Maybe it has something to do with that. See if it fits.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provisions on reserves


Explanation:
In this context it would be more likely to involve "reserves".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez: yes you are right
40 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposiciones sobre previsión
provisions on precautionary measures


Explanation:
Podría ser como medida cautelaria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-09 03:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance of Wind Turbines
... One is a direct role which consists of including provisions on precautionary measures in the insurance conditions, the other is indirect and consists of ...
www.imia.com/documents/windmill.pdf

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357