KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

asi lo dice y otorga el compareciente

English translation: the affiant [appearing party] so states and avers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asi lo dice y otorga el compareciente
English translation:the affiant [appearing party] so states and avers
Entered by: alexandra123

17:18 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: asi lo dice y otorga el compareciente
Asi lo dice y otorga el compareciente a quien le ha las reservas y las advertencias legales, le leo este escritura legal por su eleccion, despues de advertido de la opcion que le confiere el articulo (#) de la ley del notariado y su contenido es ratificado por el otorgante quien firma al final de este documento.
alexandra123
the affiant [appearing party] so states and avers
Explanation:
or, instead of "avers", "confers" if the affiant indeed confers some power in the document
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much... :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the affiant [appearing party] so states and avers
Marian Greenfield
5thereby the appearer acknowledges and grants
Alicia Jordá
5Thus stated and made by the person appearing
Henry Hinds
4so says and grants in my presence the grantor,Amilcar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thereby the appearer acknowledges and grants


Explanation:
thereby the appearer acknowledges and grants

one option!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the affiant [appearing party] so states and avers


Explanation:
or, instead of "avers", "confers" if the affiant indeed confers some power in the document

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 mins

agree  Patrick Weill
3744 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thus stated and made by the person appearing


Explanation:
Así lo dice y otorga el compareciente

Thus stated and made by the person appearing

"Made" would appear to be more generic here, and context is lacking for using a more specific term.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so says and grants in my presence the grantor,


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4