KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dirección Provincial del Registro de las personas

English translation: Registry Head office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección Provincial del Registro de las personas
English translation:Registry Head office
Entered by: Garboktrans

18:48 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección Provincial del Registro de las personas
Ministerio de gobierno de la Provincia de Buenos Aires.
Dirección Provincial del Registro de las personas.

It is a Seal in a Marriage Certificate
Garboktrans
Spain
Vital Statistics Head Office of the Province of Buenos Aires
Explanation:
Beware of those who say these kinds of things have an OFFICIAL translation. I know I am calling down a rain of comments but I have to say it anyway.

or

In US English, vital statistics is where births, marriages and deaths are registered.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I used - Registry Head office
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Provincial Bureau of Civil Registry
Edward Lum
5Provincial Directorate of the population register
Katerina Kallitsi
5Vital Statistics Head Office of the Province of Buenos AiresJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vital Statistics Head Office of the Province of Buenos Aires


Explanation:
Beware of those who say these kinds of things have an OFFICIAL translation. I know I am calling down a rain of comments but I have to say it anyway.

or

In US English, vital statistics is where births, marriages and deaths are registered.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
I used - Registry Head office

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susana Betti: a question I have always asked myself, do we have to look for the eqivalent office or keep the name of the country of origin?
8 hrs
  -> I think one has to translate the idea closest to the original...do the two carry out the same activity for example...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Provincial Directorate of the population register


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección Provincial del Registro de las personas
Provincial Bureau of Civil Registry


Explanation:
There might be an official translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-09 19:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Provincial Office / Provincial Directorate...

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, enebada