KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

libro de matrimonios de la delegación

English translation: mariage book at the registry office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:libro de matrimonios de la delegación
English translation:mariage book at the registry office
Entered by: Garboktrans

19:23 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: libro de matrimonios de la delegación
Marriage certificate from Argentina:

cerifico que bajo el acta xxx tomo xxxx folio xxxx del libro de matrimonios de la delegación xxxx....
Garboktrans
Spain
marriage entered at the local Register Office
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I finally chose: mariage book at the registry office...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registry of Marriages of XXXX Office
Parrot
5marriage entered at the local Register Office
Maria Luisa Duarte
5city district marriage book
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Book of marriages of the provincial office of
Katerina Kallitsi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libro de matrimonios de la delegación
city district marriage book


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libro de matrimonios de la delegación
marriage entered at the local Register Office


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
I finally chose: mariage book at the registry office...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
libro de matrimonios de la delegación
Registry of Marriages of XXXX Office


Explanation:
xxx being the name of the place

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Schwartzseid
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Book of marriages of the provincial office of


Explanation:
or Marriage Book of the xxx Provincial office

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158