KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

incurriese...extensivas

English translation: find themselves in the situations set forth//shall apply fully


22:34 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: incurriese...extensivas
I can't clearly make out what this clause means. Part of it is I'm not totally clear on the meanings of "incurriese" and "extensivas" here.

3. Si cualquiera de los fiadores o codeudores solidarios, incurriese en cualquiera de las situaciones previstas en esta cláusula para el prestatario, las cuales se le hacen extensivas.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:find themselves in the situations set forth//shall apply fully
Explanation:
in English, you find yourself in a situation

1) incurrirse en una situación= find themselves in the situation set forth etc

and, if terms are conditions are extensivas to you, they apply fully to you OR are fully applicable.

2) extensivas...the provisions therein shall be fully applicable.

In other words, Edward, they better avoid those two situations...

Conclusion: skeleton structure=

Should x's find themselves in the situations set forth in y, the clauses therein or thereunder shall be fully applicable.

Cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5subject to any forseen situation in this clause for the debtor which can be many.
Sandra Palacios
5it's a clause, but not a complete sentence
Parrot
5find themselves in the situations set forth//shall apply fullyJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1should any ..... incur any one of the situations..., which are hereby made applicable to the former
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4would fall into ....extensive
Adela Van Gils
4should any of the situations [conditions] set forth in this clause for the borrower
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's a clause, but not a complete sentence


Explanation:
describing a condition for something. "If the backers incur" in any of the (hypothetical) situations given in that clause for the borrower. (The situations are applicable to the borrower). It might be unnecessary to translate that part, depending on the context.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should any of the situations [conditions] set forth in this clause for the borrower


Explanation:
come to apply to the sureties/codebtors, such situations [conditions] also applying to the sureties/codebtors

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would fall into ....extensive


Explanation:
of incurrir = to fall into/commit (cometer)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-09 22:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extensivas/apply to many more

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to any forseen situation in this clause for the debtor which can be many.


Explanation:
Textually translated in legal maner.

Sandra Palacios
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should any ..... incur any one of the situations..., which are hereby made applicable to the former


Explanation:
That's the idea.
Good luck,
mew

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-10 03:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put very simply, because of the lack of context:

3. Should any of the sureties or co-sureties incur any of the \"UNFAVORABLE CONDITIONS\" [context is necessary to know what this word means here] specified under this article as applicable to the borrower, which hereby are also made applicable to the former [comma or semi-colon?]

I THINK THIS IS PART OF A LIST OF THINGS THAT MIGHT OCCUR THAT WOULD EITHER RENDER THE CONTRACT INVALID OR ENTITLE THE LENDER TO TERMINATE THE CONTRACT. IS IT?

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti: but I believe they are applicable to the latter
4 hrs
  -> The former, baby: the sureties or co-sureties

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
find themselves in the situations set forth//shall apply fully


Explanation:
in English, you find yourself in a situation

1) incurrirse en una situación= find themselves in the situation set forth etc

and, if terms are conditions are extensivas to you, they apply fully to you OR are fully applicable.

2) extensivas...the provisions therein shall be fully applicable.

In other words, Edward, they better avoid those two situations...

Conclusion: skeleton structure=

Should x's find themselves in the situations set forth in y, the clauses therein or thereunder shall be fully applicable.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709