KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en práctica de prueba

English translation: evidence being submitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en práctica de prueba
English translation:evidence being submitted
Entered by: Parrot

22:53 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court proceedings
Spanish term or phrase: en práctica de prueba
This is a comment on a list of pending court cases. It appears beside a "Recurso Contencioso Administrativo". Other comments read "pendiente de sentencia", "ganada", "en casación", "pendiente de admisibilidad". But what phase is "en práctica de prueba"?
Parrot
Spain
evidence being submitted
Explanation:
Hola, Ceci.
M. Orellana dice que "practicar prueba" = to submit evidence.
Espero te ayude.
Saludos,
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks mew, this was really the context from the first (the phrase is so misleading).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4notification of testing
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +1evidence being submitted
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en práctica de prueba
evidence being submitted


Explanation:
Hola, Ceci.
M. Orellana dice que "practicar prueba" = to submit evidence.
Espero te ayude.
Saludos,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
Thanks mew, this was really the context from the first (the phrase is so misleading).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Palacios
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification of testing


Explanation:
notification to interested parties of the date, place and time of verification of matters raised in given proceedings

el órgano competente en la tramitación de un procedimiento comunica a las personas interesadas en el mismo el día, hora y lugar en que se llevaran a cabo las pruebas cuya práctica se ha acordado en el procedimiento

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158