KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

SIN CAUCIÓN

English translation: with no guarantee of rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SIN CAUCIÓN
English translation:with no guarantee of rights
Entered by: Joan Chastain

15:38 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: SIN CAUCIÓN
Afirmar que la regulación de la ejecución provisional en la LEC es, respecto de la anterior, revolucionaria, no es en absoluto exagerado. No es éste el momento adecuado de volver sobre el tema de la razón de ser y de las ventajas e inconvenientes de la ejecutabilidad provisional ex lege y SIN CAUCIÓN de los pronunciamientos de condena realizados en primera instancia. Lo importante es que esta ejecución provisional es el factor principal para la consecución del reforzamiento de la primera instancia que la Exposición de Motivos de la LEC postula como uno de sus fines. Es su factor principal, aunque no el único. Cabría también citar, por ejemplo, la no apelabilidad directa y separada de las resoluciones interlocutorias o la limitación, mayor que en el sistema precedente, de la prueba en segunda instancia.
Joan Chastain
without a statement of rights
Explanation:
warning to the accused that any statement can be used as evidence

in the US, this means without telling somebody of their right..."any statement you make may be used against you in a court of law"

could be this, IMO

this is about holding people suspected of terrorism?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 16:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: with no guarantee of rights


in a Spanish context...rather than statement of rights...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5without a statement of rightsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5WITHOUT BOND
Henry Hinds
3with no regard to
med80


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
without a statement of rights


Explanation:
warning to the accused that any statement can be used as evidence

in the US, this means without telling somebody of their right..."any statement you make may be used against you in a court of law"

could be this, IMO

this is about holding people suspected of terrorism?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 16:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: with no guarantee of rights


in a Spanish context...rather than statement of rights...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
WITHOUT BOND


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not for pronunciamento de condena...
1 min
  -> It's talking about provisional execution of a court order, which often could be subject to the posting of a bond.

agree  Alicia Jordá: right!
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with no regard to


Explanation:
I think that caucion is not referring to bond


med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 22