KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

a cuenta de ...

English translation: at the ( ) expense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: a cuenta de
English translation:at the ( ) expense
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:24 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: a cuenta de ...
"el comprador podrá contratar los seguros a cuenta del arredatario". En el fondo, el arrendatario pagará los costos de seguros.
siu
at the ( ) expense
Explanation:
at the tenant's expense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lessee\" also instead of \"tenant\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6at the ( ) expense
Henry Hinds
5 +2on account of Lesee
Patricia Gonzalez
2 +3on behalf ofPB Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
at the ( ) expense


Explanation:
at the tenant's expense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 22:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lessee\" also instead of \"tenant\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NECTrad
2 mins
  -> Gracias, NEC.

agree  swisstell
5 mins
  -> Gracias, E-Rich.

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  GoodWords
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  Alicia Jordá
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on account of Lesee


Explanation:
puedes verificar los glosarios tambien
Saludos,

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
16 hrs

agree  Sery
22 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on behalf of


Explanation:
on the lessee/leaseholder's behalf

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
5 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
16 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes Ma'am
20 hrs