KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

beca de investigación

English translation: research grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:beca de investigación
English translation:research grant
Entered by: Fabián López Martínez

19:53 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: beca de investigación
En 1999, beca de investigación del Ministerio de Educación Japonés en la Universidad de Tokio
Fabián López Martínez
Spain
research grant
Explanation:
rather than a scholarship
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3research grantJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2Research scholarship
Olaf Reibedanz
5research fellowshipwhoever


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
research grant


Explanation:
rather than a scholarship

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins

agree  Catherine Harrison
4 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
5 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Research scholarship


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 mins

agree  isaac bekerman
52 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
research fellowship


Explanation:
Depending on the text, this could be another alternative I think.

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 53