KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

capital social

English translation: share capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capital social
English translation:share capital
Entered by: alexandra123

22:51 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: capital social
solamente encuentro "capital stock" pero no me parece que esa sea la mejor traduccion ...talvez alguien puede sugerir algo mejor?

se trata de una traduccion legal en la que hablan de una reunion en la que estaba presente el 100 % del capital social...en forma de una persona que es la representatnte de este capital...
alexandra123
share capital
Explanation:
Listed in Oxford Spanish-English
Selected response from:

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equity capital
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1company's capitalMario La Gatto
4share capital
Kjell Thornes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equity capital


Explanation:
joint stock
authorized capital
corporate capital
partnership capital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 23:01:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there\'s also:

corporate stock
capital shares
equity securities
stock shares

como variantes similares, aunque tal vez no tan sinónimos.

suerte!!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ari Nuncio
1 min

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Todo correcto, pero no para el contexto de la pregunta. "Equity capital" is capital raised from owners.
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share capital


Explanation:
Listed in Oxford Spanish-English

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ari Nuncio
1 min

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This is a one-owner company, not a corporation.
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company's capital


Explanation:
Equity capital and share capital, as the colleagues suggested, are also OK.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: IMHO, only "company's capital" is applicable here.
4 hrs