KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

adscripción contractual

English translation: bound by contract or contractually bound


15:39 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: adscripción contractual
Las partes expresamente acuerdan que el Trabajador volverá estar adscrito contractualmente a la sociedad

(meaning that he will again become an Employee of the company)
El Trujaman
English translation:bound by contract or contractually bound
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it could also be: My first answer is a bit off.

ASSIGNED,

FINAL: contractually assigned to the company....that the usual translation for adscribir...to be assigned or appointed
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Excellent! thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bound by contract or contractually boundJane Lamb-Ruiz
4contractual appointment
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bound by contract or contractually bound


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 16:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it could also be: My first answer is a bit off.

ASSIGNED,

FINAL: contractually assigned to the company....that the usual translation for adscribir...to be assigned or appointed

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Excellent! thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harvetta Asamoah: assigned
27 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adscripción contractual
contractual appointment


Explanation:
Alcaraz on "adscribir" = attach, assign, apoint

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645