KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

con dicha comparecencia expresan su sumision tacita a este Juzgado

English translation: by this appearance express their tacit acceptance of this court


18:33 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: con dicha comparecencia expresan su sumision tacita a este Juzgado
siendo que las empresas XXX y YYY contestaron a traves de sus representantes la demanda interpuesta en su contra aunque no hicieron el deposito de conformidad al arto. 344, se considera que con dicha comparecencia expresan su sumision tacita a este Juzgado, por lo que este juzgado considera que se debe dar continuidad a la tramitacion del proceso.

by having appeared they have expressed their unwritten acceptance to this Court?
xxxjmf
English translation:by this appearance express their tacit acceptance of this court
Explanation:
tacit acceptance of something in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tacit acceptance the Court\'s RULING


there had been a ruling in the matter, had there not??

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3through such apperance they tacitly submit to the jurisdiction of this Court...Sery
5 +1by this appearance express their tacit acceptance of this courtJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1that their appearance constitutes tacit acceptance of the jurisdiction of this Court
Marian Greenfield
1implied submission (filing)
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by this appearance express their tacit acceptance of this court


Explanation:
tacit acceptance of something in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 19:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tacit acceptance the Court\'s RULING


there had been a ruling in the matter, had there not??



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that their appearance constitutes tacit acceptance of the jurisdiction of this Court


Explanation:
submit to the jurisdiction of the Court of .... is typical legalese.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  percebilla
1 day 20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
implied submission (filing)


Explanation:
maybe they didn't file the petition as required by Art. 344 but their appearance before the court "implies the submitting of the petition to the court"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
through such apperance they tacitly submit to the jurisdiction of this Court...


Explanation:
Jurisdiction clauses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He felt that the sense of the Cannon Screen Clause was ‘that the parties submit
themselves to the jurisdiction of the court not that the parties submit ...
www.kaltons.co.uk/jurisclauses.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

SUMMARY: Aegean Sea Continental Shelf Case (Jurisdiction of the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to resort to the Court without a special agreement (compromis) or amount to an
agreement by one State to submit to the jurisdiction of the Court upon the ...
www.lawschool.cornell.edu/library/cijwww/icjwww/ idecisions/isummaries/igtsummary781219.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares


Saludos, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Counsel

agree  Erika McGovern
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Erika

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, maisa