KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

no ha lugar a / en el caracter en que actuan contra los autos

English translation: there is no basis for the appeals / in the capacity in which they act [or file action] against the..


20:05 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: no ha lugar a / en el caracter en que actuan contra los autos
...habiendo sido prevenidos por esta autoridad que hiciesen uso de sus derechos de conformidad a lo establecido en la predictada ley, no ha lugar a los recursos de apelacion interpuestos por el Dr. A y el Dr. B en el caracter en que actuan contra los autos antes mencionados.

I apologize for grouping these two questions, here is what I have so far:

...advised by this Court to exercise their legal rights pursuant to the provisions of the above-cited law, there is no merit to the appeals filed by A and B [en el caracter en que actuan contra los autos...]

no ha lugar a los recursos de apelacion = there is no merit to the appeals? I'm not sure that's it. I have no guess for the second part. Thanks in advance.
xxxjmf
English translation:there is no basis for the appeals / in the capacity in which they act [or file action] against the..
Explanation:
orders/rulings
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1there is no basis for the appeals / in the capacity in which they act [or file action] against the..
Marian Greenfield
3appeal denied / in the capacities they appear as per the court file
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3there is no grounds/basis for the appeals
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is no grounds/basis for the appeals


Explanation:
or "there is no grounds for the petitions for appeal through which A and B oppose said rulings"
maybe

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there is no basis for the appeals / in the capacity in which they act [or file action] against the..


Explanation:
orders/rulings

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi, Marian! The phone rang and I forgot to send my answer.
33 mins
  -> Hola.....

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeal denied / in the capacities they appear as per the court file


Explanation:
Hola, Jamie!
I'm not sure "predictada" means "above-cited/mentioned." It might be "pre-existing."
Hope this helps.
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883