KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

estese en lo ordenado

English translation: therefore, the court rulings pertaining to the appeal shall stand


20:21 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: estese en lo ordenado
Final question, and thanks to everyone for their help.

En consecuancia, estese en lo ordenado en los autos objetos del recurso de apelacion.

Therefore, act as previously ordered in the court rulings pertaining to the appeal.

Does anyone have a nicer way of stating this? Last line of a large document.
xxxjmf
English translation:therefore, the court rulings pertaining to the appeal shall stand
Explanation:
that would be my best suggestion.

second choice:

the parties shall adhere to the court rulings pertaining to the appeal
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That sounds so much better, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2therefore, abide by the court rulings.....JH Trads
4 +1therefore, the court rulings pertaining to the appeal shall stand
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
therefore, the court rulings pertaining to the appeal shall stand


Explanation:
that would be my best suggestion.

second choice:

the parties shall adhere to the court rulings pertaining to the appeal

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
That sounds so much better, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: with both your suggestions. Also "abide by."
24 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
therefore, abide by the court rulings.....


Explanation:
"to abide by": acatar, regirse por...

me parece que cuaja en tu contexto, espero que te ayude :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
52 mins

agree  ayrander
2788 days