KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

calendario de hitos básicos del contrato

English translation: schedule of basic contract milestones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calendario de hitos básicos del contrato
English translation:schedule of basic contract milestones
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

01:00 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contract Amendment
Spanish term or phrase: calendario de hitos básicos del contrato
EN UNA MODIFICACIÓN DE CONTRATO:

Primero: Modificar las fechas establecidas para la puesta en servicio provisoria de las Obras de los Tramos A, B, C, D, E, F y G, indicadas en la Versión 1 del Anexo 3.2.1 del Contrato, que establece el Calendario de Hitos Básicos del Contrato, cuyo cumplimiento es responsabilidad del Contratista.

SCHEDULE OF BASIC BENCHMARKS? I don't think so!
¡GRACIAS!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
schedule of basic contract milestones
Explanation:
calendario de hitos básicos del contrato

schedule of basic contract milestones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 01:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se denominan \"milestones\" aunque es fácil confundirse uno y decir \"benchmarks\".

Tampoco \"millstones\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9schedule of basic contract milestones
Henry Hinds
5Main/essential contract milestone's scheduleManuel Plaza
3Schedule of the contract's basic objectives
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
schedule of basic contract milestones


Explanation:
calendario de hitos básicos del contrato

schedule of basic contract milestones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 01:20:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se denominan \"milestones\" aunque es fácil confundirse uno y decir \"benchmarks\".

Tampoco \"millstones\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Clara.

agree  James Hollander
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jim.

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olaf.

agree  GoodWords
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Good.

agree  David Russi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Russell Gillis
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Russ.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Alicia Jordá
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alice.

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcela.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calendario de hitos básicos del contrato
Schedule of the contract's basic objectives


Explanation:
could be that...

Solle v. Butcher bites the dust (Richard Sutton, 20 Oct 2002)
... If it is totally silent on the point, and after we have considered the basic objectives
of the contract, we still think the point is "fundamental" to the ...
www.ucc.ie/law/restitution/rdg/kk0210010.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main/essential contract milestone's schedule


Explanation:
I prefer it in this way

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347