KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reservandose o no su ejercicio

English translation: reserving the right to exercise that option or not to do so


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reservandose o no su ejercicio
English translation:reserving the right to exercise that option or not to do so
Entered by: alexandra123

20:03 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reservandose o no su ejercicio
Otorgar poderes especiales, sustituir este mandato en todo o en parte, reservandose o no su ejercicio, y para revocar los poderes de hubiere conferido o las sustituciones que hubiese hecho.
alexandra123
reserving the right to exercise that option or not to do so
Explanation:
from the reference: "The Navy is reserving the right to exercise the same option with SAIC after
company-sponsored flight demonstrations prove the system's maturity"

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reserve (to exercise) the rights
Alicia Jordá
4retaining or delegating authority
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 +1reserving the right to exercise that option or not to do so
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reserve (to exercise) the rights


Explanation:
reserve (to exercise) the rights

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: En este caso no son derechos, sino responsabilidades, Alice
1 hr
  -> María Eugenia, please, no se dice reservándose la responsabilidad...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserving the right to exercise that option or not to do so


Explanation:
from the reference: "The Navy is reserving the right to exercise the same option with SAIC after
company-sponsored flight demonstrations prove the system's maturity"

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dcmilitary.com/navy/tester/archives/july30/tst_b7...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isaac bekerman
1 min

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: You got the meaning, but Legalese jargon is a must when translating powers of attorney, Elisabeth.
12 mins

agree  Earl Rogers
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retaining or delegating authority


Explanation:
My version.
HTH,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883