KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

amparo (see phrase)

English translation: pursuant to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al amparo de
English translation:pursuant to
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:57 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: amparo (see phrase)
Los pagos que realicen al amparo de esta autorizacion seran sin reponsabilidad del emisor. Simply "when carrying out authorized payments"?
Jan Castillo
payments made pursuant to this authorization
Explanation:
That's it.
mew
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, Ma. Eugenia, this fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3payments made pursuant to this authorization
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5by virtue of
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payments made pursuant to this authorization


Explanation:
That's it.
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883
Grading comment
Thanks, Ma. Eugenia, this fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Cebice

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
27 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino

agree  xxxjmf
41 mins
  -> Thank you, gorgeous!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by virtue of


Explanation:
"al amparo de" is a synonym of "en virtud de" - Alcaraz

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Not in Legalese, Parrot.
7 mins