KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

girar

English translation: operate/do business/trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:girar
English translation:operate/do business/trade
Entered by: alexandra123

00:42 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: girar
SEGUNDO: La sociedad se denominará (__1__), pudiendo girar la empresa societaria bajo el nombre comercial (__2__).
alexandra123
operate/do business/trade
Explanation:
Simon and Schuster's
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
that is it...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operate/do business/trade
Lesley Clarke
5operate/do business/trade
Lesley Clarke
3 +1spinn-off
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinn-off


Explanation:
when a corporation separates itself from a part of itself, letting that part become an independent entity, commonly known as a spinn-off. I believe that what it meant here, although the context is a bit scant to be sure.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: spin
2 mins
  -> Thank you, chaplin, and thanks for pointing out my typo.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operate/do business/trade


Explanation:
Simon and Schuster's

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
that is it...thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operate/do business/trade


Explanation:
Simon and Schuster's

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446