KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

capacidad de goce y de ejercicio

English translation: able to enjoy and exercise their rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad de goce y de ejercicio
English translation:able to enjoy and exercise their rights
Entered by: Valentín Hernández Lima

07:24 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad de goce y de ejercicio
This is from a notary's witnessing of a power of attorney. The text at hand is speaking of the signees of the power of attorney:
"personas mayores de edad y a mi juicio con plena capacidad de goce y de ejercicio"
Nicholas Pizzigati
able to enjoy and exercise their rights
Explanation:
...fully able to enjoy and exercise their rights. That is, to receive the benefits involved in their rights and act upon them accordingly.

As in,

Member states acknowledge that disabled persons are entitled
to enjoy and exercise the same rights and freedoms as other citizens.

www.sre.gob.mx/discapacidad/paperjawall.htm

While profound socio-cultural changes are necessary for LGBT people to be able to enjoy and exercise their full rights as equal citizens in society.

www.choike.org/nuevo_eng/informes/854.html

Cheers,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2able to enjoy and exercise their rights
Valentín Hernández Lima
5capacity of use and enjoyment
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4in full capacity
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
able to enjoy and exercise their rights


Explanation:
...fully able to enjoy and exercise their rights. That is, to receive the benefits involved in their rights and act upon them accordingly.

As in,

Member states acknowledge that disabled persons are entitled
to enjoy and exercise the same rights and freedoms as other citizens.

www.sre.gob.mx/discapacidad/paperjawall.htm

While profound socio-cultural changes are necessary for LGBT people to be able to enjoy and exercise their full rights as equal citizens in society.

www.choike.org/nuevo_eng/informes/854.html

Cheers,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
50 mins

agree  ACCURATE77
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacity of use and enjoyment


Explanation:

Abstract: Although the factors that contribute to inequitable access to land and basic services are manifold, the factor of peoples' income is undeniably a main indicator of the capacity of use and enjoyment of urbanization. Because of our training and the type of organization and specialization from which we tackle our daily task, we favor an approach that links developed spaces to social relationships, without succumbing to oversimplified interpretations or attempting to reintroduce theories already discarded.....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2003-12-13 09:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and, in my opinion, with full capacity of use and enjoyment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2003-12-13 09:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and, in my opinion, with full capacity of use and enjoyment.


    Reference: http://wbln0018.worldbank.org/LAC/LACInfoClient.nsf/0/83d80b...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in full capacity


Explanation:
in full capacity auna plena capacidad de goce y ejercicio

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940