KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

impedimento de entrada/salida

English translation: barring of entry/exit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:impediento de entrada/salida
English translation:barring of entry/exit
Entered by: Sp-EnTranslator

16:21 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / criminal law
Spanish term or phrase: impedimento de entrada/salida
injunctions
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
barring of entry/exit
Explanation:
not enough context....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks, this will do. Thanks to everyone, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entry/exit prohibition order / ban / *below
Edward Lum
4entry/exit denial
Mikel Yarza Dietrich
3 +1barring of entry/exit
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barring of entry/exit


Explanation:
not enough context....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks, this will do. Thanks to everyone, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti: not enough context
30 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry/exit prohibition order / ban / *below


Explanation:
*or "prohibition of entry and exit" / "entry and exit ban"

Insufficient context as Marian points out.

Anyway, these are a few examples pertaining to immigration entry/exit procedures:

History of Singapore Immigration - About ICA - Immigration & ...
... 1952; Immigration Regulations, 1953; Immigration (Prohibition Entry) Order ... rapid progress tightening immigration control measures in ... Exit Control Exit Control was ...
app.ica.gov.sg/about_ica/heritage/ history_sir/immigration.asp

Entry ban on cartoonist may be lifted
... of Interior's Evaluation Committee on the Denial of Permission or Prohibition of Entry ... Article 17, Section 1, Rule 13 of the Entry, Exit and Immigration Law ...
www.taiwanheadlines.gov.tw/20010323/20010323p6.html

IMMIGRATION CONTROL AND REFUGEE RECOGNITION ACT (PROVISIONAL ...
... (Prohibition of Entry and Exit) Article 36. An Immigration Control Officer may prohibit any person to enter or leave the premises without permission while he ...
www.moj.go.jp/ENGLISH/IB/ib-34.html

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alice

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry/exit denial


Explanation:
just a guess
have to see context

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20