KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

elevar la presente acta

English translation: have this deed recorded in a public instrument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elevar la presente acta
English translation:have this deed recorded in a public instrument
Entered by: alexandra123

18:37 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: elevar la presente acta
....para que comparzca andte Notario a elevar la presente acta a escritura publica en incribirla en el Registro de Comerciantes Sociales competente.
alexandra123
have this deed recorded in a public instrument
Explanation:
and filed in the pertinent Commercial Registry
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
this is exactly what I looked for...thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1file (submit) the present certificate
Michael Powers (PhD)
4have this deed recorded in a public instrument
Marian Greenfield
4to have this instrument notarized
William Stein
4to sign the public deed...
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
file (submit) the present certificate


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: This on sounds the most fluid.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have this instrument notarized


Explanation:
That's how I'd translate the whole phrase "elevar la presente acta a escritura publica"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sign the public deed...


Explanation:
...and register the document in the pertinent... Register

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 18:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to appear before a Notary (in order) to sign the public deed and register the document in the pertinent... Register

OR

to sign the public deed before a Notary and register the document in the pertinent... Register



Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have this deed recorded in a public instrument


Explanation:
and filed in the pertinent Commercial Registry

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
this is exactly what I looked for...thanks...