KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

H. Órgano Jurisdiccional

English translation: Honorable Jurisdictional Organ


23:26 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: H. Órgano Jurisdiccional
Por lo anterior, de ese H. Órgano Jurisdiccional atentamente solicito:

Es una carta de una compañía privada de telefonía celular dirigida al Primer Distrito Judicial del Estado de Tamaulipas para una Averiguación Previa Penal...
Maria Alonso
Mexico
English translation:Honorable Jurisdictional Organ
Explanation:
Hay 226 "hits" para "Jurisdictional Organ" en Google, de donde traigo estos ejemplos:

State Organs
... The Supreme People's Court is the highest state jurisdictional organ, which supervises the work of local people's courts at various levels and special people's ...
www.chinadata.ru/CO_state_organs.htm

Analysis of Submissions Nos. 940003 and 940004
... probity, morality, or ethics. Competence: Faculty granted by Law to
a jurisdictional organ to hear a case. Conflicts, Individual Labor ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/ nao/940003-04analysis.htm

Country Report - Mexico 1998 - Chapter 6
... As far as strictly jurisdictional matters are concerned, the Federal Electoral Tribunal (TFE) is an autonomous jurisdictional organ with the powers needed to ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Mexico98en/chapter-6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 23:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al mismo tiempo, menos de un minuto de diferencia del anterior. La búsqueda de ejemplos toma más que eso.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos, lástima que solo se pueda calificar una, necesitabam ejemplos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Honorable Jurisdictional Organrhandler
4Honorable Jurisdictional Authority / Organ
Edward Lum


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Honorable Jurisdictional Organ


Explanation:
Hay 226 "hits" para "Jurisdictional Organ" en Google, de donde traigo estos ejemplos:

State Organs
... The Supreme People's Court is the highest state jurisdictional organ, which supervises the work of local people's courts at various levels and special people's ...
www.chinadata.ru/CO_state_organs.htm

Analysis of Submissions Nos. 940003 and 940004
... probity, morality, or ethics. Competence: Faculty granted by Law to
a jurisdictional organ to hear a case. Conflicts, Individual Labor ...
www.dol.gov/ilab/media/reports/ nao/940003-04analysis.htm

Country Report - Mexico 1998 - Chapter 6
... As far as strictly jurisdictional matters are concerned, the Federal Electoral Tribunal (TFE) is an autonomous jurisdictional organ with the powers needed to ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Mexico98en/chapter-6.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 23:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al mismo tiempo, menos de un minuto de diferencia del anterior. La búsqueda de ejemplos toma más que eso.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos, lástima que solo se pueda calificar una, necesitabam ejemplos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Gracias, e-rich

agree  Juan Jacob: La H. es muy común en México. El H. Ayuntamiento, el H. Congreso de la Unión, aunque también es H. de Heróico (a). El H. Cuerpo de Bomberos, la H. ciudad de Puebla, etc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
H. Órgano Jurisdiccional
Honorable Jurisdictional Authority / Organ


Explanation:
Assuming the respectful H word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-14 23:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.e.

Honorable Congreso del Estado de Coahuila :: LVI Legislatura
... Sitio Oficial del Congreso del Estado de Jalisco. H. Congreso del Estado de México. Sitio Oficial del Congreso del Estado de México. ...
www.congresocoahuila.gob.mx/index.cfm/ mod.ligas/index.coah

CASE No. 2070/MEXICO (2000): Complaint against the Government of ...
... Trade Union of Oil Workers of the Republic of Mexico (STPRM) issued ... laws, the Section 35 members applied to the competent jurisdictional authority, the Federal ...
www.oit.org.pe/sindi/english/casos/mex/mex200002.html

... As far as strictly jurisdictional matters are concerned, the Federal Electoral Tribunal (TFE) is an autonomous jurisdictional organ with the powers needed to ...
www.cidh.oas.org/countryrep/Mexico98en/chapter-6.htm

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357