KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

separado totalmente de bienes

English translation: with total separtion of goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:separado totalmente de bienes
English translation:with total separtion of goods
Entered by: Carolina Ramirez

06:29 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: separado totalmente de bienes
In a guarantee, one party's legal representative is named as follow: (document is from Chile)

...XXXX, chileno, casado y separado totalmente de bienes, químico, cédula nacional de identidad número...
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
total Separation of Goods
Explanation:
I'd say... however, I'm not sure about the context...
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger
Grading comment
Hi there,

thank you very much for your great answer, that was what I was looking for and you did get the context right although I didn't give out enough infor.

thanks,

carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4married, under the law of total separation of property,Alfred Delgado
3total Separation of GoodsStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total Separation of Goods


Explanation:
I'd say... however, I'm not sure about the context...


    Reference: http://www.registrocivil.cl/registro/col01/foreigner.html
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Hi there,

thank you very much for your great answer, that was what I was looking for and you did get the context right although I didn't give out enough infor.

thanks,

carolina

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married, under the law of total separation of property,


Explanation:
This is the best solution I can think. Basically, it seems to refer to the possibility of being married under joint and separate property schemes.


    Reference: http://www.bancoestado.cl/hipotecario/pdf/ANTECEDENTES%20SOL...
Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84